Manage Plugin 0.6.2 for monitoring networks, servers...

General discussion about Plugins for Cacti

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
rainmanh
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2013 9:17 am

Re: Status is always 'waiting' same issue

#931 Post by rainmanh » Tue Sep 17, 2013 6:33 am

Sorry Guys

I missed one extra thing... the tcp templates developed also by gilles.

For those reading this, it can be found at : http://forums.cacti.net/about16477.html

And a fix to perform :

script_server/tcp.xml

Code: Select all

use:
        <arg_num_indexes>index</arg_num_indexes>

instead of:

        <arg_index>index</arg_index>


MrMikeE
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 24, 2013 1:55 pm

Re: Manage Plugin 0.6.2 for monitoring networks, servers...

#932 Post by MrMikeE » Thu Oct 24, 2013 2:12 pm

I post this in another thread but it is probably better off in this thread. Issues with Manage 0.6.2 on a new Cacti 0.8.8a build on Debian 7.1. When I try to activate the plugin my whole Cacti install goes blank white on the screen. Renaming the mange directory brings the system back. Any help is appreciated.

http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=51091

***
Apparently this plugin uses an old call that is now gone in PHP 5.4

define_syslog_variables()

This function has been DEPRECATED as of PHP 5.3.0 and REMOVED as of PHP 5.4.0.

Any idea if this plugin will be updated for php 5.4? Thanks.
***

MarshalGiant
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 4:28 am

Re: Manage Plugin 0.6.2 for monitoring networks, servers...

#933 Post by MarshalGiant » Wed May 14, 2014 5:08 am

. how i can clean ports that i dont use for one device but use for anoher? is it possible to do for one device, or i must make own templates for devices?
Attachments
Новый точечный рисунок.jpg
Новый точечный рисунок.jpg (98.85 KiB) Viewed 8438 times
Новый точечный рисунок.jpg
Новый точечный рисунок.jpg (58.81 KiB) Viewed 8438 times

Cornel
Posts: 49
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 7:19 am

Re: Manage Plugin 0.6.2 for monitoring networks, servers...

#934 Post by Cornel » Mon Jun 30, 2014 9:19 am

Ive tried installing the plugin for Cacti 0.8.8b, with plugin architecture 3.1

After I copied the monitor folder under the plugins, and I go into Plugins Management, I see it, I click install, then my entire Cacti fails to respond to ANYTHING. The entire website goes down. Nothing to view for Cacti.
I have to delete the entire Manage folder, then re-fresh my browser, and I can now finally see Cacti again.

What gives? Am I doing something wrong, or????


Thanks..

shyamkundaram
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 11:28 pm

Re: Manage Plugin 0.6.2 for monitoring networks, servers...

#935 Post by shyamkundaram » Tue Aug 26, 2014 5:49 am

Dear team,

I have installed manage plugin and it is working great.

1.some devices are showing up in cacti devices screen but showing down in manage screen.The device is using different port i.e.389 for pinging.The device is pinging from system.

2.And "tcp ports templates","Select image" are also not getting assigned to the devices, though they are shown as selected,after refreshing or saving they are shown as blank.

3.whether manage plugin use different poller or it will use same cacti poller.

Please provide the solution for above problem.I could not able to find the solution as so many replies are there in this thread.

User avatar
GlueGuy
Cacti User
Posts: 255
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 3:37 pm
Location: Ca US
Contact:

Re: Manage Plugin 0.6.2: Uptime disconnect

#936 Post by GlueGuy » Mon Sep 08, 2014 11:10 am

We're running the current version a Manage, and it seems to be working; all managed devices show as "green", but we're not getting down messages, and the uptime shown by manage seems to not be connected to the actual uptime of the device...

It seems like the "uptime" value is just some sort of random, but never changing number. Is this a configuration issue or what?

Details on our cacti (CentOS:

Code: Select all

Cacti Version	0.8.8a
Cacti OS	unix
SNMP Version	NET-SNMP version: 5.3.2.2
RRDTool Version	RRDTool 1.2.x

Code: Select all

Linux util-114168.csi-sbs.com 2.6.18-348.3.1.el5 #1 SMP Mon Mar 11 19:39:25 EDT 2013 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
Attachments
UptimeImage.gif
Weird uptime numbers
UptimeImage.gif (22.8 KiB) Viewed 8204 times
---------
The Glue Guy

dheiert
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 9:18 am

Re: Manage Plugin 0.6.2 for monitoring networks, servers...

#937 Post by dheiert » Wed Oct 15, 2014 1:26 pm

I know this is pretty old but I am having this issue as well:

Dear team,

I have installed manage plugin and it is working great.

1.some devices are showing up in cacti devices screen but showing down in manage screen.The device is using different port i.e.389 for pinging.The device is pinging from system.

2.And "tcp ports templates","Select image" are also not getting assigned to the devices, though they are shown as selected,after refreshing or saving they are shown as blank.

3.whether manage plugin use different poller or it will use same cacti poller.

Please provide the solution for above problem.I could not able to find the solution as so many replies are there in this thread.

User avatar
GlueGuy
Cacti User
Posts: 255
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 3:37 pm
Location: Ca US
Contact:

Re: Manage Plugin 0.6.2 for monitoring networks, servers...

#938 Post by GlueGuy » Wed Oct 15, 2014 2:04 pm

In the process of attempting to trouble shoot this problem, I de-installed the manage plugin. When I tried to re-install it, it got some kind of DB problem (forget the error, but it was something to do with a missing table).

At any rate, it never worked again.

So my assumption is that there is something broken with the install/de-install process that leaves some of the tables out, or not initialized, or something.

Our manage installation is now at the de-installed state, and it will probably stay that way until there is a new version of manage.
---------
The Glue Guy

User avatar
chrisgapske
Cacti User
Posts: 278
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 7:56 am
Location: Pensacola, Fl - Padacuh, Ky-Alpena, MI-Gulf Shores,AL

Re: Manage Plugin 0.6.2 for monitoring networks, servers...

#939 Post by chrisgapske » Wed Oct 15, 2014 2:11 pm

I am not holding my breath .. Cacti is my favorite of all time monitoring tool but the growth and support has slowed to slower then a crawl. I wish we could breath some life into it with some new programmers. I can't do much more then decode but we new some new blood.

sudoritz
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 12:23 pm

Re: Manage Plugin 0.6.2 for monitoring networks, servers...

#940 Post by sudoritz » Thu Oct 16, 2014 12:27 pm

THis might be an Bump.

But you know if this plugin can work (if Tholds are built already can we execute a SNMP trap event to an alarm system from Manage)

i saw future ideas for thold but it wasnt updated to do that anymore.



thanks ;)

Brunos
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:33 am

Re: Manage Plugin 0.6.2 for monitoring networks, servers...

#941 Post by Brunos » Fri Apr 08, 2016 5:17 am

Hi,

First of all, many thanks for this great tool !

I installed successfully the plugin and running the debug gives a result OK.
Cacti - Manage Plugin - Debug log.png
Cacti - Manage Plugin - Debug log.png (50.92 KiB) Viewed 7070 times
However, when configuring the Security Options in Console/Settings/Manage/Security Options, the Security Settings can't be saved.

e.g. when clicking on "Settings Account", I get a popup window wher I can select the users that must be allowed to access the Manage configuration.
Selecting the accounts and clicking "Go" in the popup window makes the settings working well, but clicking "Save" in the main page resets the settings I just changed to their default values...
Cacti - Console-Settings-Manage-Security_Options.png
Cacti - Console-Settings-Manage-Security_Options.png (159.86 KiB) Viewed 7069 times
The same occurs when setting "Tab Accounts", "Reporting Accounts", "Sites Accounts" and "Group Accounts"

Am I doing something wrong ?

Cacti Infos :
Cacti - General Info.png
Cacti - General Info.png (9.49 KiB) Viewed 7070 times
Cacti -  PHP Info.png
Cacti - PHP Info.png (6.34 KiB) Viewed 7070 times
Kind regards,

rem_lex
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 5:03 am

Re: Manage Plugin 0.6.2 for monitoring networks, servers...

#942 Post by rem_lex » Wed Jun 14, 2017 6:27 pm

What about support for version > 1.1?

jflorese
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:29 am

Re: Manage Plugin 0.6.2 for monitoring networks, servers...

#943 Post by jflorese » Fri Dec 29, 2017 10:31 am

Dear, I have a problem in plugins manager, which to the monment for the mouse in a node, I load the preview of the graphics and now only shows me some, check the graphics and are fine .. this happened a few days ago ..

someone happened to him and put it fix ???
Attachments
cpanel error.png
cpanel error.png (37.84 KiB) Viewed 5394 times

Post Reply