Threshold never triggered (thold v0.5)

Support questions about the Threshold plugin

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
juqr
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 2:45 am

Threshold never triggered (thold v0.5)

#1 Post by juqr » Mon Feb 22, 2016 2:58 am

I have installed thold v0.5 and Cacti 0.8.8c, but any thresholds have never get triggered. Even though, thresholds is set at so low ([hdd_used] Hi:5/Lo:1).

I tried to enable thold debug log. However, no errors show in error file. Below is displayed logs about thold. Just only this.
THOLD: Checking Threshold:'hostname - Partition - /dev/sda2 [hdd_used]', Graph:'1000'
Do you have any ideas ?

kanmei
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2016 3:22 am

Re: Threshold never triggered (thold v0.5)

#2 Post by kanmei » Thu Apr 21, 2016 3:25 am

May you use plug in to conflict elsewhere?
For example, multipollerserver?

User avatar
phalek
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2724
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 6:39 am
Location: Kressbronn, Germany
Contact:

Re: Threshold never triggered (thold v0.5)

#3 Post by phalek » Thu Apr 21, 2016 4:39 am

Can you provide screenshots of the actual thold setup ?
Greetings,
Phalek
---
Need more help ? Read the Cacti documentation or my new Cacti 1.x Book
Need on-site support ? Look here Cacti Workshop
Need professional Cacti support ? Look here CereusService
---
Plugins : CereusTransporter | CereusReporting | nmidWebService | nmidSmokeping | nmidWeb2 |

Code: Select all

CereusServer Master:  SYSTEM STATS: Time:2.5621 Method:spine Processes:1 Threads:16 Hosts:446 HostsPerProcess:446 DataSources:14683 RRDsProcessed:7573
CereusServer Agent:   SYSTEM STATS: Time:27.4840 Method:spine Processes:1 Threads:8 Hosts:16 HostsPerProcess:16 DataSources:114576 RRDsProcessed:48061
[/size]

juqr
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 2:45 am

Re: Threshold never triggered (thold v0.5)

#4 Post by juqr » Fri Apr 22, 2016 2:22 am

Thank you for all your replies, but I have already solved this problem.
The cause of this probrem may be the interference with a plugin 'Multi-Pollerserver'.
We have updated 'Multi-Pollerserver' to latest version, and 'Thold' has come to work correctly.

pwd9370
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 5:53 am

Re: Threshold never triggered (thold v0.5)

#5 Post by pwd9370 » Fri May 06, 2016 6:06 am

I also hit a problem where the thresholds were not being triggered.

Whilst trying to get to the bottom of it, I forced the poller to run, and got the following: "Fatal error: Cannot redeclare png2jpeg() (previously declared in /var/www/html/cacti/plugins/thold/thold_functions.php:3021) in /var/www/html/cacti/plugins/nectar/nectar_functions.php on line 557"

(I've seen similar messages mentioned on the forum in other contexts - mostly quite a long time ago, so I'm a bit surprised that this hasn't been resolved.)

I tried disabling the nectar and weathermap plugins - after this, the thresholds were triggered as expected.

I found that there was apparently only one call to png2jpeg in the thold plugin code (thold_functions.php:2808) - so I changed the function name in the definition on :3021 and the call on :2808 to "thold_png2jpeg". It still seemed to work - so I re-enabled nectar and weathermap, and it still worked.

User avatar
blackstrip
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:45 pm

Re: Threshold never triggered (thold v0.5)

#6 Post by blackstrip » Sun May 22, 2016 10:19 pm

kanmei wrote:May you use plug in to conflict elsewhere?
For example, multipollerserver?
Hi, i used multipollerserver, how to solve this conflict?

User avatar
blackstrip
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:45 pm

Re: Threshold never triggered (thold v0.5)

#7 Post by blackstrip » Sun May 22, 2016 10:42 pm

blackstrip wrote:
kanmei wrote:May you use plug in to conflict elsewhere?
For example, multipollerserver?
Hi, i used multipollerserver, how to solve this conflict?
I have solved, just disable multipollerserver then reenable multipollerserver, look work fine.

User avatar
blackstrip
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:45 pm

Re: Threshold never triggered (thold v0.5)

#8 Post by blackstrip » Wed Jun 01, 2016 12:42 am

blackstrip wrote:
blackstrip wrote:
kanmei wrote:May you use plug in to conflict elsewhere?
For example, multipollerserver?
Hi, i used multipollerserver, how to solve this conflict?
I have solved, just disable multipollerserver then reenable multipollerserver, look work fine.
I am wrong :( , it's very not stability, how to fix?

Post Reply