adding mikrotik plugin does not show up in my list of plugin

Addons for Cacti and discussion about those addons

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
mAineAx
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 12:50 pm

adding mikrotik plugin does not show up in my list of plugin

#1 Post by mAineAx » Mon Feb 27, 2017 1:08 pm

I am trying to install the mikrotik plugin from here: https://github.com/Cacti/plugin_mikrotik. I noticed the folder has these permissions: drwx------ while other folders have this: drwxr-xr-x. I have tried changing the permissions to 755 using chmod 755 mikrotik but then I don't see anything at all on the plugin management page in cacti at all. It is empty. I have tried every permission combination I can think of to get this plugin to appear but it just won't show up. Is there something else I need to change in the folder to get this to work? I downloaded the zip file from github.

cigamit
Developer
Posts: 2772
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Location: B/CS Texas
Contact:

Re: adding mikrotik plugin does not show up in my list of pl

#2 Post by cigamit » Mon Feb 27, 2017 2:15 pm

First, what version of Cacti?
Also, you will need to change the permissions on all the files.
chmod -R 755 mikrotik

mAineAx
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 12:50 pm

Re: adding mikrotik plugin does not show up in my list of pl

#3 Post by mAineAx » Mon Feb 27, 2017 8:28 pm

Cacti 8.8h and I have already done that. Once I change the permissions to that the whole page disappears. I can't see any plugins.

cigamit
Developer
Posts: 2772
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Location: B/CS Texas
Contact:

Re: adding mikrotik plugin does not show up in my list of pl

#4 Post by cigamit » Mon Feb 27, 2017 11:35 pm

The Git version of all the plugins do not work with the old 0.8.8 branch. If you want to use the Git version, you need to upgrade to the Git branch of Cacti (starting at 1.0). The old versions of the plugins are still for download here
http://docs.cacti.net/plugins

mAineAx
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 12:50 pm

Re: adding mikrotik plugin does not show up in my list of pl

#5 Post by mAineAx » Tue Feb 28, 2017 7:00 am

OK I was trying to get one that works. The Mikrotik plugin there does not do anything besides add a user tab that never updates with any information. I was trying to get a working mikrotik plugin.

Post Reply