Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

General discussion about Plugins for Cacti

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
monsoft
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 4:22 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#961 Post by monsoft » Fri Jul 31, 2015 4:12 am

Hi,

Does anyone have and can share reporting template for Linux memory usage ? Data are opined from SNMP query.
I'm trying to do it on my own but I can't get all data sources together :(

Thanks

r0bst3r
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 8:00 am

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#962 Post by r0bst3r » Mon Aug 24, 2015 12:19 pm

Has anyone come up with a solution for using this plugin with graphs that are calculated from multiple datasources, as shown below? Each one of those downstreams is its own datasource.
graph_image.php.png
graph_image.php.png (137.24 KiB) Viewed 5406 times

User avatar
GlueGuy
Cacti User
Posts: 255
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2005 3:37 pm
Location: Ca US
Contact:

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#963 Post by GlueGuy » Wed Jan 27, 2016 6:10 pm

We built a new cacti server, and I'm attempting to install the reportit plugin.

From the plugins documentation page, there is no reportit plugin, only automa8reportit, which instructs me to install a patch with this command:

Code: Select all

patch --dry-run -d reportit/ -i autom8reportit/reportit_v075a.patch
I poked around a bit, and found the reportit plugin in this thread. Then after installing both reportit and autom8reportit, I attempt to install the patch. The patch fails with this:

Code: Select all

patch: **** Can't open patch file autom8reportit/reportit_v075a.patch : No such file or directory
Well, the reportit_v075a.patch file DOES exist, so I looked at the first few lines of the patch, which are:

Code: Select all

diff -ru v075a/runtime.php custom/runtime.php
--- v075a/runtime.php   2011-12-23 07:33:02.000000000 +0100
+++ custom/runtime.php  2013-07-12 10:55:54.000000000 +0200
So what is v075a/runtime.php and what is custom/runtime.php, and how do they relate to reportit/runtime.php?
---------
The Glue Guy

sergiomc22
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 2:59 pm

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#964 Post by sergiomc22 » Mon May 16, 2016 3:05 pm

HI, good afertoon.

I have one question. Is there a way to obtain the report CSV with data by hours and not only by all day?

For example:

Inbound Traffic Inbound Traffic Inbound Traffic Outbound Traffic Outbound Traffic Outbound Traffic
LAST[Bits/s] AVG[Bits/s] MAX[Bits/s] LAST[Bits/s] AVG[Bits/s] MAX[Bits/s]
INTERFACE1 Monday Sunday 0:00:00 24:00:00 GMT 0 0 0 5.11 M 16.59 M 32.15 M
INTERFACE2 Monday Sunday 0:00:00 24:00:00 GMT 0 0 0 4.66 M 16.59 M 31.83 M


I want for example,
INTERFACE1 Monday 00:00 hours/min --- XX M XXX M XXX M
INTERFACE1 Monday 00:05 hours/min --- XX M XXX M XXX M
INTERFACE1 Monday 00:10 hours/min --- XX M XXX M XXX M
...
...
INTERFACE1 Monday 23:55 hours/min --- XX M XXX M XXX M
INTERFACE1 Tuesday 00:00 hours/min --- XX M XXX M XXX M
..
..
..
INTERFACE1 Tuesday 23:55 hours/min --- XX M XXX M XXX M
..
...

and so it goes.


I mean, for interface , each 5 minutes.

nuwan
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 11:02 am

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#965 Post by nuwan » Tue Jun 07, 2016 11:14 am

Hi,

Guys, is there any method get data from the total graphs created using aggregate plugin.
There are total graphs created from aggregate plugin, and I need to get the utilization through report it.
could you plz help me.

Kabachok
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 12:59 am

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#966 Post by Kabachok » Wed Jul 20, 2016 3:53 am

Hello, I need to set time zone GMT +5 for several interfaces, but this time zone is not listed. How can I add this time zone?
Attachments
Time zones.jpg
Time zones.jpg (102.38 KiB) Viewed 4207 times

edwardsanchez
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 9:28 am

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#967 Post by edwardsanchez » Fri Aug 19, 2016 4:43 am

Dear Cacti Users,

We recently installed ReportIT plugin to generate monthly Network Report of our Router,
unfortunately I cant get the exact report that I need. which is I am doing manually.
It is a monthly report of bandwidth usage of a network Router, however I can get the summary of monthly usage
but it is not detailed in every day usage.

here's I preferring to:

for example: Month of August report.


Date---------------------Current-----------------Average----------------Max
--------------------Inbound-Outbound---Inbound-Outbound---Inbound-Outbound
August 1 ----------11.26mb--2.44mb----9.75mb--3.91mb-----25mb ----5.29mb
August 2---------- 2.44mb---11.26mb---3.91mb--9.75mb-----3.91mb---5.29mb
August 3..........
August 4 ............
August 5 (till end of the month)......


Do I have a way to have this?
Please help as I working on it so badly.
any help and suggestions are appreciated.

amitayb
Cacti User
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 2:19 am

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#968 Post by amitayb » Wed Nov 02, 2016 8:23 am

Hi,
thanks for this great plugin.
i was looking for a way to make a report run on all of my interfaces.
sure I can Select all of them, but when I add a new interface I need to select it again.

can I tell the report to run on all of my interfaces?

amitayb
Cacti User
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 2:19 am

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#969 Post by amitayb » Wed Nov 02, 2016 10:32 am

Hi,
After reading the man page...
in data item presents -->data item filter is empty.
In Admin-->auto generate data items is checked.

the issue is that not all of my interfaces are in the report.
I have 7200 and only 400 are in the report.

should I write something in data item filer?

amitayb
Cacti User
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 2:19 am

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#970 Post by amitayb » Sun Nov 06, 2016 4:24 am

solved
there is a parameter in setting -->report
default is 100.
changed to 9999 and all interfaces are include

amitayb
Cacti User
Posts: 96
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 2:19 am

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#971 Post by amitayb » Mon Nov 07, 2016 4:54 am

Hi,
I've created some great reports with his plug.

today, I saw my mailbox was empty of reports.
when investigate I get the following using debug mode:

php /var/www/html/cacti/plugins/reportit/runtime.php -d -v --debug
PHP Parse error: syntax error, unexpected '|' in /var/www/html/cacti/plugins/reportit/lib_int/funct_calculate.php(298) : eval()'d code on line 1
PHP Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 1073741824 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 888613868 bytes) in Unknown on line 0

please help on this

User avatar
browniebraun
Developer
Posts: 788
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:17 am
Location: Cologne, Germany

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#972 Post by browniebraun » Tue Jan 31, 2017 2:50 am

Dear Cacti Community,

Most probably some of you have already noticed that we have just released Cacti 1.0.
Unfortunately I have to inform you that in its current state ReportIt is not compatible with that new major release.
This does not mean that ReportIt is completely dead although its development has stopped a long time ago.
Pressure on me is really high, but all in all I assume it will take around 3 months to get a ReportIt 1.0 version ready.

I'm really sorry.

-Andi
Hat das Blümchen einen Knick, war der Schmetterling zu dick! ;)
reportit v0.7.5a
SNMPAgent v0.2.3
Download ReportIt | Download SNMPAgent | ReportIt SVN | ReportIt Templates | Wish list

hidden
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 4:21 am

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#973 Post by hidden » Fri Feb 10, 2017 4:30 am

Hello. I just begin to use ReportIt, generally all o.k., but when I try to use scheduled reports, I got all reports on my email, not one which I really need. Email generating is enabled only in one report.
Also, I got some warnings in console:

Code: Select all

php /var/www/cacti/plugins/reportit/runtime.php -d
PHP Strict Standards:  Only variables should be passed by reference in /usr/local/share/cacti/plugins/reportit/runtime.php on line 326
PHP Strict Standards:  Only variables should be passed by reference in /usr/local/share/cacti/plugins/reportit/runtime.php on line 328
PHP Strict Standards:  mktime(): You should be using the time() function instead in /usr/local/share/cacti/plugins/reportit/runtime.php on line 494
PHP Strict Standards:  mktime(): You should be using the time() function instead in /usr/local/share/cacti/plugins/reportit/runtime.php on line 498
PHP Strict Standards:  mktime(): You should be using the time() function instead in /usr/local/share/cacti/plugins/reportit/runtime.php on line 502
PHP Strict Standards:  mktime(): You should be using the time() function instead in /usr/local/share/cacti/plugins/reportit/runtime.php on line 494
PHP Strict Standards:  mktime(): You should be using the time() function instead in /usr/local/share/cacti/plugins/reportit/runtime.php on line 498
PHP Strict Standards:  mktime(): You should be using the time() function instead in /usr/local/share/cacti/plugins/reportit/runtime.php on line 502
Do I did something wrong?

kaf3773
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 8:48 pm

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#974 Post by kaf3773 » Fri May 19, 2017 2:24 pm

browniebraun,

Any update on reportit support for Cacti-1?

africanw
Cacti User
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: Sydney, Asutralia
Contact:

Re: Report plugin ''ReportIt" - v0.7.5a (released 23/12/11)

#975 Post by africanw » Wed Jul 05, 2017 11:01 pm

Anyone got the new reportit to work?

When I go to reports --> add and try and save it does nothing.

Am using 1.1.12.

https://github.com/Cacti/plugin_reportit

Post Reply