Default Templates not visible

Post support questions that relate to the Windows 2003/2000/XP operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
sgtshultz
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 12:55 pm

Default Templates not visible

#1 Post by sgtshultz » Wed Jul 19, 2017 1:07 pm

I'm sure it's something I missed ... I've never had issues with this on Linux, but I'm trying to get it working on a Windows 8.1 box running Apache and I'm stuck.

None of the default templates seemed to have loaded. No graph templates, no device templates, nothing. I've tried manually loading templates and it won't take either. Not sure if I've missed something in PHP, but I'm pretty sure I'm missing something obvious.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

sgtshultz
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2017 12:55 pm

Re: Default Templates not visible

#2 Post by sgtshultz » Thu Jul 20, 2017 6:15 pm

I must've told it not to install templates during the setup. I was able to import the templates from my working Linux version of Cacti. :oops:

mikanke
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 4:55 am

Re: Default Templates not visible

#3 Post by mikanke » Wed Aug 23, 2017 5:00 am

Hi,

most probably you didn't install it on the setup.

I had the same problema and i was unable to install manually.

I think the best option is to reinstall cacti and be sure you mark all templates to install

kdsmith
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 5:15 pm

Re: Default Templates not visible

#4 Post by kdsmith » Tue Oct 17, 2017 8:19 am

Old thread, but for the sake of future web searches and preventing someone from doing a full re-install, I will share my experience.

I had the same problem. I must have skipped adding them when I did a recent re-install.

I was able to download the templates from here: https://docs.cacti.net/templates, then I extracted the xml files using 7-zip. Then, I just imported them like any other template on the Cacti Console.

Easy really, and to be honest, it nice to only have installed the templates I use. Sorry, Karlnet bridge or the Netware 45, I just don't need you... :)

Kevin

Post Reply