Cacti Log Path - RRDtool Issue

Post support questions that relate to the Windows 2003/2000/XP operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
Michelangelo
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 6:17 am

Cacti Log Path - RRDtool Issue

#1 Post by Michelangelo » Fri Mar 09, 2018 6:34 am

Hello everyone, and a couple of days I'm trying to install cacti on windows server 2012 it seemed that everything had been successful and instead I find myself with a couple of problems.

1 - on Settings -> Paths - Cacti Log Path - c: /xampp/htdocs/cacti/log/cacti.log I get a red x error
2 - on Mangement -> Graphs I tried to add an apparatus but I receive the message "Unknown RRDtool Error

Attached two image of the problems



Thanks Michelangelo
Cacti Version 1.1.36
Attachments
Graph Problem.png
Graph Problem.png (126.95 KiB) Viewed 2234 times
Path Problem.png
Path Problem.png (145.75 KiB) Viewed 2234 times


Michelangelo
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 6:17 am

Re: Cacti Log Path - RRDtool Issue

#3 Post by Michelangelo » Mon Mar 12, 2018 6:10 am

Hello, thank you for answering me. Yes, the path actually exists, but in the end I was going crazy and I formatted everything and installed it with the exe already ready on windows 2012 server. Now I have the problem of RRD unknown error. When I go to add a switch in device template I can not find Generic Snmp Host as in the old version of cacti. Can you please help me add a network switch like Generic? Thanks Michelangelo

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Cacti Log Path - RRDtool Issue

#4 Post by netniV » Mon Mar 12, 2018 9:46 am

Using the import_package.php script to import the Generic_SNMP template file that is in install/templates

Michelangelo
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 6:17 am

Re: Cacti Log Path - RRDtool Issue

#5 Post by Michelangelo » Mon Mar 12, 2018 10:02 am

I imported an xml for CPU switch control, if I run a Verbose Query it all seems to work, but I always get the unknown RRDtool error message. I checked in the Path rra and no file is created, whereas in the old cacti the rra folder is populated. Thank you

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Cacti Log Path - RRDtool Issue

#6 Post by netniV » Mon Mar 12, 2018 10:11 am

RRD's are created in the RRA folder when your poller finds something to collect. Make sure you have your poller in the cron to run, the graph is placed on a tree etc.

Michelangelo
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 6:17 am

Re: Cacti Log Path - RRDtool Issue

#7 Post by Michelangelo » Mon Mar 12, 2018 10:33 am

Can you explain me better please? How to controller that the poller is in run? Thanks

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2686
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Cacti Log Path - RRDtool Issue

#8 Post by netniV » Mon Mar 12, 2018 11:13 am

As this is windows it will be part of Task Scheduler but I cannot say more than that as I don’t have a windows based cacti system.

Michelangelo
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2018 6:17 am

Re: Cacti Log Path - RRDtool Issue

#9 Post by Michelangelo » Tue Mar 13, 2018 3:15 am

Is there anyone who can explain the problem of not creating rra files in windows? Thank you

Post Reply