Issue adding graphs with classic skin - FYI

Anything that you think should be in Cacti.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
User avatar
camerabob
Cacti User
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 2:45 pm
Location: Long Island, New York, USA
Contact:

Issue adding graphs with classic skin - FYI

#1 Post by camerabob » Tue Apr 03, 2018 12:16 pm

Cacti 1.1.36, modern skin.

When creating new graphs, the drop down maxes out at 30 displayed devices. I went back to the classic skin and was able to complete populating my install.

Unsure where to go with this.
See the Cacti 1.x templates I use at: http://www.camerabob.com/cacti

Live: Cacti 1.2.3 @ CentOS 7-6.1810.2.el7 & PHP 5.4.16-46.el7
Flowview @ 2.1
Mactrack @ 4.2
Maint @ 1.2
Monitor @ 2.3.6
Thold @ 1.2.4

Test: Cacti 1.2.4 @ CentOS 7-6.1810.2.el7 & PHP 5.4.16-46.el7
Maint @ 1.2
Monitor @ 2.3.6
Thold @ 1.2.4

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2670
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Issue adding graphs with classic skin - FYI

#2 Post by netniV » Tue Apr 03, 2018 4:34 pm

That is by design. The is an entry in the settings to specify the number of rows in a drop down. The fact that it isn't doing that on the classic skin is actually the problem, not the other way around. If you start typing a device name, you will find that it filters as it autocompletes.

Post Reply