Error message on 1.2Beta 4

Beta testing discussion area

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
Rno
Cacti User
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 9:19 am

Error message on 1.2Beta 4

#1 Post by Rno » Wed Nov 28, 2018 3:56 am

I just install the latest Beta 4
And just going to one device and do a save give me this error message:

Some Actions failed
Note, we could not process all your actions. Details are below.

Save Successful.

it was reported in beta 2, and still error n the message!
CentOS
Production
Cacti 0.8.8h
Spine 0.8.8h
PIA 3.1
Aggregate 0.75
Monitor 1.3
Settings 0.71
Weathermap 0.98
Thold 0.5
rrdclean 0.41

Own plugin: LinkDiscovery 0.45, Map 0.37

Test
Cacti 1.2.8
Spine 1.2.8
thold 1.0.6
monitor 2.3.5
syslog 2.4
php 7.2.11
mariadb 5.5.56
Own plugin:
ExtendDB 1.1.2
LinkDiscovery 1.2.6
Map 1.2.7

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 3061
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Error message on 1.2Beta 4

#2 Post by netniV » Wed Nov 28, 2018 6:23 am

Make sure your browser has fully refreshed the javascript, because I believe that was corrected to handle multiple states. Do you have any plugins enabled ?

Rno
Cacti User
Posts: 351
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 9:19 am

Re: Error message on 1.2Beta 4

#3 Post by Rno » Wed Nov 28, 2018 10:52 am

I think he has fully refresh the javascript, and try to an other browser same stuff.

Plugin ?!?
In my browser or cacti ?

i use Firefox and IE, both same behavior
CentOS
Production
Cacti 0.8.8h
Spine 0.8.8h
PIA 3.1
Aggregate 0.75
Monitor 1.3
Settings 0.71
Weathermap 0.98
Thold 0.5
rrdclean 0.41

Own plugin: LinkDiscovery 0.45, Map 0.37

Test
Cacti 1.2.8
Spine 1.2.8
thold 1.0.6
monitor 2.3.5
syslog 2.4
php 7.2.11
mariadb 5.5.56
Own plugin:
ExtendDB 1.1.2
LinkDiscovery 1.2.6
Map 1.2.7

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 3061
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Error message on 1.2Beta 4

#4 Post by netniV » Thu Nov 29, 2018 3:19 am

I'll be honest, day has had me tied up so I haven't had a chance to just go and hit save. I'll get to it today though see if I get the same thing.

netniV
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 3061
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2017 12:05 am

Re: Error message on 1.2Beta 4

#5 Post by netniV » Fri Nov 30, 2018 4:18 am

This is working OK for me. Try running the database upgrade to make sure that the database is up to date. If it is, then it may be a plugin that is causing the issue. It is worth disabling all plugins temporarily to check. Also, make sure you have no errors around the time it occurs in your apache or cacti logs.

Code: Select all

sudo -u <website user> php -q cli/upgrade_database.php --forcever=1.1.38

cigamit
Developer
Posts: 2795
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Location: B/CS Texas
Contact:

Re: Error message on 1.2Beta 4

#6 Post by cigamit » Sun Dec 02, 2018 1:47 am

It appears to be an issue with Thold causing this. I will take a look if I get a free moment (been a bit busy lately). Also an issue with thold throwing an error if the device host template doesn't have a threshold template assigned.

Post Reply