Win32 - Monitor running processes

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
knight
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 2:27 pm

#31 Post by knight » Wed Mar 30, 2005 2:36 pm

Anyone know how to intergrate this with Thold to monitor a process if it stops and send an email to the admin?

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#32 Post by BSOD2600 » Wed Mar 30, 2005 5:25 pm

How about setting a low threashold for a memory and/or cpu value?

knight
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 2:27 pm

#33 Post by knight » Thu Mar 31, 2005 5:59 pm

Unfortunately, that does not work.

Luis Gardea
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 4:20 pm

Win32 - Monitor running processes for winnt

#34 Post by Luis Gardea » Thu Apr 21, 2005 2:54 pm

Hi

Why I can get this error "SNMP: error" when I add a new device (winnt)?
I installed in my winnt the service snmp and configured my community name.

:roll:

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#35 Post by BSOD2600 » Thu Apr 21, 2005 4:07 pm

Can you poll the device normally in cacti w/o my script? For example, network usage, cpu usage, disk usage, etc. If no, you need to get those working before you try and get extra scripts working.

jvlalonde
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2005 10:01 am

KBytes in Memory Usage

#36 Post by jvlalonde » Fri Apr 22, 2005 9:21 am

I have a problem with the Memory Walk as well 'cause it reports KBytes after the integer.


[[email protected] snmp_queries]# snmpwalk -v 1 -c public itsrvt01 .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.5.1.1.2.988
HOST-RESOURCES-MIB::hrSWRunPerfMem.988 = INTEGER: 18008 KBytes


Is there a way to get rid of this?

Luis Gardea
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 4:20 pm

snmp error

#37 Post by Luis Gardea » Fri Apr 22, 2005 10:31 am

Hi.


Maybe you can help me. When I add a winnt device in my cacti, i get this message "snmp error" I just add service snmp in winnt and configure the community RO. Why I don't see winnt but I can see winxp, 2003 server, cisco routers?


I hope that you can help me.

thanks.

:cry:

ajeskey
Cacti User
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2005 4:31 pm
Location: Boston, MA

#38 Post by ajeskey » Fri Apr 22, 2005 11:10 am

could be the SNMP version you are trying to poll with

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#39 Post by BSOD2600 » Fri Apr 22, 2005 12:43 pm

jvlalonde: What OS you polling?

Luis Gardea: You never did answer my original questions. Did you even read the readme?
Last edited by BSOD2600 on Sat Apr 23, 2005 10:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

elnino
Cacti User
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 9:51 pm

#40 Post by elnino » Fri Apr 22, 2005 4:25 pm

I'm actually getting the same thing BlueT is. I looked at the Cacti log file and it said
04/22/2005 04:35:52 PM - SYSTEM STATS: Time: 49.9720 s, Method: cmd.php, Processes: 2, Threads: N/A, Hosts: 28, Hosts/Process: 14
04/22/2005 04:35:50 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[32] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: 27676 KBytes
04/22/2005 04:35:50 PM - CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[32] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: 7356 KBytes
On my graphs only the CPU was graphing, not the memory. Whats strange is, the 27676 KBytes and 7356 KBytes are actually the memory values to the two processes I was trying to graph. Maybe something wrong with the template?

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#41 Post by BSOD2600 » Fri Apr 22, 2005 4:46 pm

elnino:
What OS you polling from and to?
You using net-snmp in cacti or php for snmp polling?
Post the raw output from the script ran manually.

Starting to sound like I'm going to need to add another regex to get rid of the text being returned. Although, I'm still not sure why I don't see it and a few of you do.

nethedy
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2005 9:32 am

error message,help me

#42 Post by nethedy » Sat Apr 23, 2005 6:40 am

the message tell what ,and what can i do ?
i don't understand the step 3
=========================
3. Add the data query 'SNMP - Running Processes' with Re-inxed method 'Index Count Changed'. This has worked fine for me, but you might need to use 'Verify all fields'
=======================
Attachments
捕获050423_2.jpg
error
捕获050423_2.jpg (43.84 KiB) Viewed 11420 times

elnino
Cacti User
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 9:51 pm

#43 Post by elnino » Sat Apr 23, 2005 9:17 am

BSOD2600 wrote:elnino:
What OS you polling from and to?
You using net-snmp in cacti or php for snmp polling?
Post the raw output from the script ran manually.

Starting to sound like I'm going to need to add another regex to get rid of the text being returned. Although, I'm still not sure why I don't see it and a few of you do.
I'm polling from a Linux machine to a Window 2k server. I'm using net-SNMP 5.1.2 and using the cmd.php poller in Cacti. PHP version is 4.3.11. How do I run your script manually so I can post the output? Do you mean the Verbose Query in Cacti?

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#44 Post by BSOD2600 » Sat Apr 23, 2005 11:18 am

nethedy: What don't you understand? When you add the data query, you need to change the reindexing method to Index Count Changed. Otherwise, when you restart a process, it's PID will change and then the OID will not be valid.

elnino: Alright, so I figured out the problem but not sure how to really fix it.

Running net-snmp 5.1.1 outputs: ...= INTEGER: 48832
Running net-snmp 5.2.1 outputs: ...= INTEGER: 48832 KBytes
Running net-snmp 5.2.1 with -O U :...= INTEGER: 48832


I don't know how to tell my data input method to add on that additional output option, only when ran with net-snmp. I don't see why it would hurt, to add that option to your global Cacti config, so it will always NOT show the units.

elnino
Cacti User
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Mar 08, 2005 9:51 pm

#45 Post by elnino » Sat Apr 23, 2005 12:41 pm

BSOD2600 wrote:elnino: Alright, so I figured out the problem but not sure how to really fix it.

Running net-snmp 5.1.1 outputs: ...= INTEGER: 48832
Running net-snmp 5.2.1 outputs: ...= INTEGER: 48832 KBytes
Running net-snmp 5.2.1 with -O U :...= INTEGER: 48832


I don't know how to tell my data input method to add on that additional output option, only when ran with net-snmp. I don't see why it would hurt, to add that option to your global Cacti config, so it will always NOT show the units.
The problem in this recent thread looks to be the same problem we're having here. Would this help any?

Also, I'm using net-snmp 5.1.2 and it shows the KBytes in the output which differs some from what you said. Would upgrading net-snmp also fix the problem since it is maybe left off in newer versions?

Post Reply