NetApp Graphs

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
duckhead
Cacti User
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 7:41 pm

NetApp Graphs

#1 Post by duckhead » Wed Aug 03, 2005 3:39 pm

I've completed a series of graphs for Network Applicance Filers (and Nearstores). I'm sure that some of you will say none to soon, but hey, that's what you get with free SW... Everyone is welcome to take these for a spin, and let me know what else they would like to see.

One of the many things that are currently lacking are graphs for volume usage, inode usage, basically anything that is volume specific. That's going to require some custom XML or custom script, and I don't have the time right now.

It does have a couple graphs that I'm particularily proud of, like the graph of Consistency Points by type.

Since I'm sure someone will ask if I don't say this, NetApp only supports SNMP V1. This means there is no support for COUNTER64. This means that you won't be able to graph any GigE interfaces correctly, or graph space used/free for large volumes. Sorry about that, but complain to NetApp ;-) There is another way to get at the data, NetApp has support for High and Low values in their custom MIB, but I'm not clever enough to write the PHP script to handle that just yet.

Post any questions or suggestions here and I'll be happy to respond.

Duckhead.
Attachments
cacti_host_template_network_appliance_filer.zip
NetApp host template plus dependencies.
(13.43 KiB) Downloaded 3174 times

serialkz1
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 3:30 am

Error: XML parse error.

#2 Post by serialkz1 » Thu Aug 04, 2005 3:32 am

Hi, when i want to import the xml file , i get :
Error: XML parse error.

duckhead
Cacti User
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 7:41 pm

#3 Post by duckhead » Thu Aug 04, 2005 3:45 pm

Well, when I tried to import the XML on my home server, it failed there also. The problem is that I can't find anything wrong with the XML file. Perhaps someone smarter than myself can find the problem. I'd be really curious of someone running PHP 4.3.x can give it a try.

Will C
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

#4 Post by Will C » Thu Aug 04, 2005 6:58 pm

Yep. I just got the same thing on my Cacti 0.8.6f install too.

serialkz1
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2005 3:30 am

#5 Post by serialkz1 » Thu Aug 04, 2005 10:30 pm

Hi, it's ok for me, an xml editor told me there was an error at row 1830:
<data_source_path><path_rra>/nfs02_netapp_filer_f880_snmp_oid_56.rrd</data_source_path>
i think cacti dont like "<data_source_path><path_rra>/" :)
so you can put the full path to the .rrd file and doing the same at row 1893 and 2018.

And to finish modifiy row 2589:
<xml_path>&lt;path_cacti&gt;/resource/snmp_queries/interface.xml</xml_path>

with the correct path :)

irishpadres
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2003 3:46 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

#6 Post by irishpadres » Fri Aug 05, 2005 6:42 pm

Actually all you need to do is delete the <data_source_path> lines. I left the xml_path line alone since it should point to the default interface.xml file.

duckhead
Cacti User
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2004 7:41 pm

#7 Post by duckhead » Mon Aug 08, 2005 12:05 pm

OK, here are the corrections recommended above. These are specific RRA files for my system, so I'm not sure how they got into my export. I've just edited the file and made the corrections suggested.

This one imported fine into my home system (unfortunately, I don't have a NetApp at my house, so I can't test it...)

I'll look a little more closely at my seettings to see what's wrong with the export.

Thanks for the bug fixes.

duckhead
Attachments
cacti_host_template_network_appliance_filer.zip
(13.43 KiB) Downloaded 3125 times

renaatski
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2004 4:39 am

#8 Post by renaatski » Wed Aug 17, 2005 3:43 pm


Will C
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 12, 2005 1:08 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA

#9 Post by Will C » Mon Aug 29, 2005 3:03 pm

Hmm.. I'm getting the infamous "Error: XML: Hash version does not exist." when I try to import this now.

Post Reply