[SOLVED] Help: Graphs without Labels and Legend

Post support questions that relate to the Windows 2003/2000/XP operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
User avatar
ngwasuma
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 4:04 pm
Contact:

[SOLVED] Help: Graphs without Labels and Legend

#1 Post by ngwasuma » Thu Jul 07, 2005 4:46 am

Help!
I am graphing my cisco router and the graphs are comming out with no lables no legends - nothing but graph images. What is it that am missing?
Attachments
untitled.JPG
This is how my graph is showing
untitled.JPG (19.81 KiB) Viewed 12546 times
================
http://www.computing-tips.net - Find usefull computing tips

User avatar
fmangeant
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 2326
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2003 8:36 am
Location: Sophia-Antipolis, France
Contact:

#2 Post by fmangeant » Thu Jul 07, 2005 4:56 am

Hi

you seem to be using RRDtool 1.2.x; have you defined a font in Settings -> Paths -> RRDTool Default Font Path ?
[size=84]
[color=green]HOWTOs[/color] :
[list][*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=15353]Install and configure the Net-SNMP agent for Unix[/url]
[*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=26151]Install and configure the Net-SNMP agent for Windows[/url]
[*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=28175]Graph multiple servers using an SNMP proxy[/url][/list]
[color=green]Templates[/color] :
[list][*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=15412]Multiple CPU usage for Linux[/url]
[*][url=http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=125152]Memory & swap usage for Unix[/url][/list][/size]

User avatar
ngwasuma
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 4:04 pm
Contact:

:D it works - font setting was the problem

#3 Post by ngwasuma » Fri Jul 08, 2005 10:47 am

:D Thanks it works. I defined the font parameter

Thanks fmangeant
================
http://www.computing-tips.net - Find usefull computing tips

flipflap
Cacti User
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 3:13 pm

#4 Post by flipflap » Mon Jul 11, 2005 3:23 pm

i managed to get the graphs working. but got same problem no labels. what do i define on the rrdtool default font? thanks for the help

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#5 Post by BSOD2600 » Mon Jul 11, 2005 6:39 pm

flipflap wrote:what do i define on the rrdtool default font?
fmangeant wrote:you seem to be using RRDtool 1.2.x; have you defined a font in Settings -> Paths -> RRDTool Default Font Path ?
Did you even bother reading the post?

flipflap
Cacti User
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 3:13 pm

#6 Post by flipflap » Mon Jul 11, 2005 10:39 pm

cgilib-0.5
freetype-2.1.9
include
libart_lgpl-2.3.17
libpng-1.2.5
rrdtool
zlib-1.2.1

those are the folders inside rrdtool folder. i've looked everywhere on that folder and can't see any truetype font or i'm looking for the wrong file?

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#7 Post by BSOD2600 » Mon Jul 11, 2005 11:12 pm

You're suppose to use the windows fonts.

flipflap
Cacti User
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 3:13 pm

#8 Post by flipflap » Tue Jul 12, 2005 11:22 pm

thanks for the help

clrgomes
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Brazil

Same Problem

#9 Post by clrgomes » Mon Jul 18, 2005 6:36 pm

Guys, I have same problem (Windows 2000 Server)

Please, what specific folder I need to configure to RRDTOOL Font ?

Thanks
CLRGomes
From Brazil

User avatar
BSOD2600
Cacti Moderator
Posts: 12160
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 12:44 pm
Location: USA

#10 Post by BSOD2600 » Mon Jul 18, 2005 7:57 pm

Not a folder, a specific font file (which typically resides in your windows directory).

clrgomes
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Brazil

Folder Font RRDTOOL

#11 Post by clrgomes » Mon Jul 18, 2005 8:16 pm

Please, give me example.

Thanks
CLRGomes
From Brazil

clrgomes
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Brazil

Font Solved

#12 Post by clrgomes » Mon Jul 18, 2005 8:47 pm

Hi

I solved my problem about font.

RRDTool Default Font Path = e:/rrdtool/arial.ttf

Thanks a lot !!!
CLRGomes
From Brazil

User avatar
ngwasuma
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2005 4:04 pm
Contact:

#13 Post by ngwasuma » Wed Jan 04, 2006 9:14 am

happy ending :D
================
http://www.computing-tips.net - Find usefull computing tips

akmeda
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 5:14 pm

#14 Post by akmeda » Wed Jan 04, 2006 10:45 am

This helped me fix my same issue, but I kept trying to use an environment variable, and had to switch to an absolute path.

ie, %windir%\fonts\cour.ttf did not work,
c:\windows\fonts\cour.ttf did work.

--k

User avatar
andytakacs
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 2:11 pm

#15 Post by andytakacs » Wed Jan 04, 2006 5:38 pm

Hmm... what if the problem is that only *sometimes* I get missing text. For example, some times a page loads the network graph will be missing all text, but then if I click the graph to load the d/w/m/y set then they will all show text, or maybe all but the monthly graph will show text.

I do have the default font path setup, and I've tried switching it between arial, courier, and tahoma with seemingly no difference.

-a

Post Reply