Cisco Environmental Monitoring (Temp, Voltage, Fan, Power)

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
fjack
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 10:18 am
Location: Geneva, SWITZERLAND

#16 Post by fjack » Fri Dec 02, 2005 7:43 am

It looks better, thanks ! :wink:

byronm
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 2:58 am

#17 Post by byronm » Sat Dec 03, 2005 3:41 pm

lvm wrote:I'm sorry for that as I did not try this out by myself. So I'll attach both XML queries here
Reinhard
That worked perfectly! Thanks, and thanks for the templates, great work!

-Byron

incorrect
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 3:06 am

#18 Post by incorrect » Sat Dec 31, 2005 3:57 am

Thank you, works perfectly monitoring several ubr's which have multiple temperature sensors.

Buckbeak
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 8:57 am

#19 Post by Buckbeak » Fri Jan 06, 2006 3:30 pm

I'm getting mixed results with these templates. In summary:

Code: Select all

Cisco 2621 - Temperature returns 1 row, but is always zero. 
                   Voltage returns 0 rows. 

Cisco 3825 - Temperature returns 3 rows, but does  not graph. Graphs are created from "New Graphs". TempStatusDescr is the same for each row:
+ Running data query [10].
+ Found type = '3' [snmp query].
+ Found data query XML file at '/usr/local/share/cacti/resource/snmp_queries/cisco_envmon_temp.xml'
+ XML file parsed ok.
+ Executing SNMP walk for list of indexes @ '.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.2'
+ Located input field 'TempStatusDescr' [walk]
+ Executing SNMP walk for data @ '.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.2'
+ Found item [TempStatusDescr='chassis'] index: 1 [from value]
+ Found item [TempStatusDescr='chassis'] index: 2 [from value]
+ Found item [TempStatusDescr='chassis'] index: 3 [from value]
+ Found data query XML file at '/usr/local/share/cacti/resource/snmp_queries/cisco_envmon_temp.xml'
+ Found data query XML file at '/usr/local/share/cacti/resource/snmp_queries/cisco_envmon_temp.xml'
+ Found data query XML file at '/usr/local/share/cacti/resource/snmp_queries/cisco_envmon_temp.xml'

+ Created graph: xxxx Router Cisco Temp |query_TempStatusDescr|
+ Created graph: xxxx Router Cisco Temp |query_TempStatusDescr|
+ Created graph: xxxx Router Cisco Temp |query_TempStatusDescr|

Voltages work okay with 3825. 

Cisco 7200 - Voltages and temps work okay.

Cisco 6500 - Temperatures work 15 rows, voltages don't work, return 0 rows. 
 

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#20 Post by gandalf » Sat Jan 07, 2006 7:24 am

Buckbeak wrote:

Code: Select all

Cisco 2621 - Temperature returns 1 row, but is always zero. 
                   Voltage returns 0 rows. 
Well, the OID table is generic (no device type specific info in there). But this does not mean, that it is implemented by all devices. This depends entirely on Cisco.

Code: Select all

Cisco 3825 - Temperature returns 3 rows, but does  not graph. Graphs are created from "New Graphs". TempStatusDescr is the same for each row:
+ Running data query [10].
+ Found type = '3' [snmp query].
+ Found data query XML file at '/usr/local/share/cacti/resource/snmp_queries/cisco_envmon_temp.xml'
+ XML file parsed ok.
+ Executing SNMP walk for list of indexes @ '.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.2'
+ Located input field 'TempStatusDescr' [walk]
+ Executing SNMP walk for data @ '.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.2'
+ Found item [TempStatusDescr='chassis'] index: 1 [from value]
+ Found item [TempStatusDescr='chassis'] index: 2 [from value]
+ Found item [TempStatusDescr='chassis'] index: 3 [from value]
+ Found data query XML file at '/usr/local/share/cacti/resource/snmp_queries/cisco_envmon_temp.xml'
+ Found data query XML file at '/usr/local/share/cacti/resource/snmp_queries/cisco_envmon_temp.xml'
+ Found data query XML file at '/usr/local/share/cacti/resource/snmp_queries/cisco_envmon_temp.xml'
You should always Create Graphs for this Host from that very host. Then you should see the Table (Voltage/Temperature) at the lower end of the page. Select the needed items from there.
Reinhard

Buckbeak
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2005 8:57 am

#21 Post by Buckbeak » Mon Jan 09, 2006 10:48 am

It makes no difference that it was done from "Create Graphs for this host". See the attached picture. This is a Cisco 3825.
Attachments
cacti6.gif
cacti6.gif (13.1 KiB) Viewed 17408 times

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#22 Post by gandalf » Mon Jan 09, 2006 11:55 am

Oh, this is a pity. First time I saw index values of all the same values (chassis). So I suppose it would be necessary to introduce a new key.
Reinhard

lorcs
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2005 2:27 am

Problem in installing the Cisco environmental monitoring

#23 Post by lorcs » Wed Jan 18, 2006 1:45 pm

I got the following error after importing the Cisco environment monitoring on temperature and voltage :

Voltage monitoring
RRDTool Says:

ERROR: invalid rpn expression in: a,1000,/
Temperature Monitoring
RRDTool Says:

ERROR: parameter '#EACC00' does not represent a number in line LINE1:#EACC00:Temperature
What is the problem ?

Ray

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#24 Post by gandalf » Thu Jan 19, 2006 4:20 am

Please goto Graphs, select the Graph and click on it. YOu now should see 4 graphs. Click a wrench next to one of them and post the whole rrdtool graph statement.
Ae you running rrdtool 1.2.x and did you customize the rrdtool version setting?
Reinhard

kaddie
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 11:33 am

#25 Post by kaddie » Thu Jan 19, 2006 12:17 pm

I'm trying to setup envmon at my location and I keep getting errors. They are ...

Warning: reset() [function.reset]: Passed variable is not an array or object in /www/htdocs/cacti/graphs_new.php on line 534

Warning: Variable passed to each() is not an array or object in /www/htdocs/cacti/graphs_new.php on line 535
Data Query [Cisco EnvMon Temperature]


Warning: reset() [function.reset]: Passed variable is not an array or object in /www/htdocs/cacti/graphs_new.php on line 610

Warning: Variable passed to each() is not an array or object in /www/htdocs/cacti/graphs_new.php on line 611

All I did was download the templates. Any help on deciphering these errors is greatly appreciated.
Thank you,
Adam

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#26 Post by gandalf » Fri Jan 20, 2006 12:12 pm

Perhaps http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=7307 helps? And http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=6717 states:
That error is usually related to a missing XML resource file for a data query associated with a host template.
Check to make sure that all your Data Queries can load there XML resource files.
Please verify this.
Reinhard

kaddie
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 11:33 am

#27 Post by kaddie » Fri Jan 20, 2006 12:41 pm

Thanks, but all my data queries have successfully located their xml files.

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#28 Post by gandalf » Fri Jan 20, 2006 1:25 pm

and what about the hint with lt; and gt; instead of < and > signs?
Reinhard

kaddie
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 11:33 am

#29 Post by kaddie » Fri Jan 20, 2006 2:09 pm

I am using the < and > signs. From what I've read that is what they are supposed to be. Should I be using lt; and gt;?

kaddie
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 11:33 am

#30 Post by kaddie » Fri Jan 20, 2006 2:10 pm

I am using the < and > signs. From what I've read that is what they are supposed to be. Should I be using lt; and gt;?

Post Reply