Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Sat Jul 20, 2019 7:21 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Sensatronic EM1 monitors
PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 8:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 7:54 am
Posts: 4
I have spent some time setting up cacti hoping I could graph some sensatronic EM1 monitors (Actully this was my only reason for setting up cacti). When I try to get cacti to talk to these devices I get an SNMP error. I can easily do a snmpwalk and get all the info I want and I know cacti is working and have all the up to date software as mentioned in the manual. Having searched through the forum I have seen a few attempts to get this working. Has anyone been successful and is willing to share there experience? Or does anyone know of a way to get it to work?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 09, 2006 11:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 11, 2006 2:21 pm
Posts: 6
I managed it using the simple walk through found in another post. Currently graphine temperature and Humidity.

I have exported the data host and graph templates for you to give it a go. Exported from 0.8.6g


Attachments:
Em1_Export.zip [8.11 KiB]
Downloaded 1044 times

_________________
CaM
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 5:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 7:54 am
Posts: 4
CaM this is great. Thanks for doing this, looks good so far.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 1:15 pm 
Offline
Developer
User avatar

Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 22376
Location: Muenster, Germany
Moved to Scripts and Templates
Reinhard

_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
Official Debugging Help
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 04, 2009 11:29 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:22 pm
Posts: 443
Anybody else notice this takes ages (e.g. 10-16 seconds) to run?

I've got 4 sensors on an e16, it takes an additional 10-16 seconds to run the poller when I've got this device enabled.

Would it not be possible to use the HTTP output that these devices provide?

(i.e. from the manual: Telnet to device's IP on port 80 issues GET /temp HTTP/1.0)

Argon0

_________________
[size=50]No longer a n00by but[/size] not yet an 0ldby

Now Head of Technology at RSCH, back to the prickly subject of Monitorring....


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group