Netvision UPS - Scomec Sicon

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
wenceslao
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 4:04 am

Netvision UPS - Scomec Sicon

#1 Post by wenceslao » Thu Mar 24, 2005 4:15 am

Cacti 0.8.6.c

Batery Voltage
Ups Monitor
Input Frecuency
Input Voltage
Output Frecuency
Output Load
Output Voltage
Output current Amperage
Attachments
batery1.JPG
batery1.JPG (98.83 KiB) Viewed 17138 times
batery2.JPG
batery2.JPG (14.76 KiB) Viewed 17139 times
cacti_host_template_netvision_ups.xml
(53.07 KiB) Downloaded 1454 times

didx
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:25 am
Location: Lille France

ten times

#2 Post by didx » Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:32 am

Hi!

This looks usefull to me... exactly what I was looking for... but I think values should be divided by 10 so we can have 220v and 50Hz for respectively "input voltage" and "input/output frequency"

At this time, "output current amperage" and "battery capacity" don't work for me... I get "nan" for them...
Any idea?

thanks for sharing your work!

terziyski
Cacti User
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

#3 Post by terziyski » Tue Jan 20, 2009 9:06 pm

Cacti Version 0.8.7b corrected and improved template:
Attachments
cacti_host_template_netvision_ups_3_phases.xml
(94.66 KiB) Downloaded 1038 times
cacti_host_template_netvision_ups.xml
(58.27 KiB) Downloaded 971 times
Cacti user

bmacadre
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 3:53 pm

#4 Post by bmacadre » Fri Oct 16, 2009 4:00 pm

erf... This template doesn't work for my NetVision UPS (NetVision v5.03) 'cause NetVision accept only snmpwalk but no snmpget. So with your templates all results are marked "U"

example:
# snmpwalk -c public -v1 MyUPS .1.3.6.1.4.1.4555.1.1.1.1.4.4.1.4
SICONUPS-MIB::upsOutputPercentLoad.1 = INTEGER: 14

# snmpget -c public -v1 MyUPS .1.3.6.1.4.1.4555.1.1.1.1.4.4.1.4.1
Error in packet
Reason: (noSuchName) There is no such variable name in this MIB.
Failed object: SICONUPS-MIB::upsOutputPercentLoad.1
(result is same if i omit the last .1)

Any Ideas ??
Thx

terziyski
Cacti User
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 6:02 am
Location: Bulgaria
Contact:

#5 Post by terziyski » Mon Oct 19, 2009 1:11 pm

I would advise you to contact Socomec company about this problem.
They must have snmpget implemented in their SNMP agents.
Otherwise you should write a XML query (Get SNMP data indexed) to get desired values by snmpwalk.
Cacti user

Post Reply