Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Tue Jul 16, 2019 3:30 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: CMTS stats
PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2006 3:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 9:48 am
Posts: 10
Hi
Here are 2 cmts templates . for Arris C3,and Motorola BSR 1000.
8)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2006 3:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 9:48 am
Posts: 10
Arris C3


Attachments:
c3_snr.png
c3_snr.png [ 5.03 KiB | Viewed 35077 times ]
c3_modems.png
c3_modems.png [ 4.5 KiB | Viewed 35077 times ]
arris_c3_cmts.rar [24.27 KiB]
Downloaded 1668 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2006 3:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 9:48 am
Posts: 10
BSR1000


Attachments:
bsr_snr.png
bsr_snr.png [ 6.27 KiB | Viewed 35076 times ]
bsr_modems.png
bsr_modems.png [ 4.1 KiB | Viewed 35076 times ]
bsr1000.rar [24.66 KiB]
Downloaded 2213 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Dont worked SNR
PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 1:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 3:45 pm
Posts: 46
Location: Colombia
I had used that scripts but this dont created graphs for SNR; neither created CM online for Down port, in few words, this script only cretaed graphs for CM online per Upstream Ports.
I need Create graphs for CM online in DOWN ports and SNR in every Upstream Ports, anybody can help me ?

I have two CMTS, BSR1000 and BSR64000, in BSR64000 work good only CM Online per Upstream i dont have data for the graphs created for CM online per down port, neither have any graph created for SNR, in change for BSR1000 was created graphs for CM online in Upstream and Down port but NOT HAVE ANY DATA IN THOSE, neither have graph created for SNR in Upstream Port.

Help me please.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 10:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 8:27 am
Posts: 25
skoal wrote:
Arris C3


Skoal, I am tryingto get the modem count/sr working on my C3 but what should I put in the field:

- Input Type
- Input Value
- Output type ID?

Thanks,

_________________
¬¬ZeRoY¬¬


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Issue fixed.
PostPosted: Thu Jun 08, 2006 12:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 3:45 pm
Posts: 46
Location: Colombia
My issue in BSR1000 CM Online was originated for firmware version into CMTS, when i upgrade that, my graphs run to work.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 10:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 3:19 pm
Posts: 17
I hate to dig up old threads, but is anyone using the template for the BSR 1000? I loaded it on my installation of Cacti and while I was able to get the upstream graphs working properly the modem count graphs are all showing nan.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: CMTS
PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 10:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 3:45 pm
Posts: 46
Location: Colombia
rallen wrote:
I hate to dig up old threads, but is anyone using the template for the BSR 1000? I loaded it on my installation of Cacti and while I was able to get the upstream graphs working properly the modem count graphs are all showing nan.


What is your CMTS and what is its firmware version ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 10:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 3:19 pm
Posts: 17
BSR 1000R(tm) version 2.0.1.04P01.PRRU


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Version
PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 10:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 3:45 pm
Posts: 46
Location: Colombia
rallen wrote:
BSR 1000R(tm) version 2.0.1.04P01.PRRU

i have had the same problem before when i had your version, after i upgraded to version 2.0.1.08P02.PRRU and this templates now working very good.

Anyway verify that running smpwalk with OID for this templates report good results.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 3:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 39
Does anyone have this working? I'm stuck at the same point as zeroy with the Index Type, Index Value & Output Type ID. I'm not even sure what they're referring to here.

Thanks
J


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: minor improvements
PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2007 5:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 9:03 am
Posts: 8
If anyone's interested, I've added active/unregistered modems into my graphs and changed online to registered as it would say if you were consoled into the BSR. I have this working on a BSR 64000 by the way.

email me at [email protected]


Attachments:
slot1up5.jpg
slot1up5.jpg [ 37.9 KiB | Viewed 28640 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: SNRs
PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2007 5:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 19, 2007 9:03 am
Posts: 8
Also, I seen there were a few that were having issues with SNRs. once again I'm willing to help


Attachments:
snr.jpg
snr.jpg [ 67.35 KiB | Viewed 28638 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 5:08 am
Posts: 4
Anyone has a template for the C4 CMTS? I have the 2 index problem and cannot graph the modem count

Many thanks

Andreas


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Testing in BSR 64000
PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 11:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 2:04 pm
Posts: 11
Hi, i try to use this template for modem count per upstream, but appear this error, can somebody help?

RRDTool Command:

/usr/bin/rrdtool graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start=-86400 \
--end=-300 \
--title="CMTS TGU - |query_ifName| Modems" \
--base=1000 \
--height=120 \
--width=500 \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit=0 \
--y-grid=db \
--units-exponent=1 \
--vertical-label="Modems per upstream" \
--slope-mode \
--font TITLE:12: \
--font AXIS:8: \
--font LEGEND:10: \
--font UNIT:8: \
DEF:a="/var/lib/cacti/rra/10_1_8_48_offline_62.rrd":Online:AVERAGE \
DEF:b="/var/lib/cacti/rra/10_1_8_48_offline_62.rrd":Offline:AVERAGE \
LINE2:a#00FF00FF:"Online" \
GPRINT:a:LAST:" Current\:%8.0lf" \
GPRINT:a:MIN:"Min\:%8.0lf" \
GPRINT:a:MAX:"Max\:%8.0lf" \
GPRINT:a:AVERAGE:"Averange\:%8.0lf\n" \
LINE2:b#FF0000FF:"Offline" \
GPRINT:b:LAST:"Current\:%8.0lf" \
GPRINT:b:MIN:"Min\:%8.0lf" \
GPRINT:b:MAX:"Max\:%8.0lf" \
GPRINT:b:AVERAGE:"Averange\:%8.0lf\n"
RRDTool Says:

ERROR: invalid y-grid format


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group