Monitor Windows Service stats from Linux

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
karmacop
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 10:52 am

Cant get it working...

#31 Post by karmacop » Tue Sep 12, 2006 10:05 am

Hi Guys

I cant seem to get this working for some reason. I up the files to scripts snd resources dir, then import the XML file and all seems ok.

When i go to a host and try to create a graph the win services graph template does appear in the list.
If I browse to the list of templates its there as are the rest of the templates and files.

So why does this not show up in my list?

Any ideas?

cigamit
Developer
Posts: 2790
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Location: B/CS Texas
Contact:

#32 Post by cigamit » Tue Sep 12, 2006 6:55 pm

Does it appear in the drop down combo box for the "Associated Data Queries"?

mcutting
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:57 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

#33 Post by mcutting » Mon Nov 06, 2006 6:13 am

I managed to get this working, although I found that it changed all of my graphs. For example, I could not see the daily graph anymore, and all of the usual 4 were set at Weekly.

I am running Cacti 0.8.6i - has anyone else had these issues? This script seems to do exactly what I want. I can see all the services via SNMP, but can't seem to track down what has happened to the graphs ?

Thanks

cigamit
Developer
Posts: 2790
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Location: B/CS Texas
Contact:

#34 Post by cigamit » Mon Nov 06, 2006 8:25 am

mcutting wrote:I managed to get this working, although I found that it changed all of my graphs. For example, I could not see the daily graph anymore, and all of the usual 4 were set at Weekly.

I am running Cacti 0.8.6i - has anyone else had these issues? This script seems to do exactly what I want. I can see all the services via SNMP, but can't seem to track down what has happened to the graphs ?

Thanks
Make sure nothing changed your RRA's. That is the most common issue when importing templates. Granted, this template should be using the default RRA settings, so unless you changed them, it should all be the same.

mcutting
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:57 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

#35 Post by mcutting » Mon Nov 06, 2006 8:26 am

Hi Cigamit,

Thanks or the reply. This makes sense. However, I am nit entirely sure what I need to change, but would love to use your template and data source, as it's exactly what I need...

I have never changed any of the RRA's on any other templates I have, so your help would be much appreciated if you can asssit.

Thanks

cigamit
Developer
Posts: 2790
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Location: B/CS Texas
Contact:

#36 Post by cigamit » Mon Nov 06, 2006 8:36 am

Did you try the template located here.

http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p=52895#52895

That is the template / script I created, and it shouldn't have any issues. Its also the same one used on the CactiEZ CD.

mcutting
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:57 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

#37 Post by mcutting » Mon Nov 06, 2006 9:25 am

Hi Cigamit,

Yes, this is the template I used. When I imported it, all my existing graphs changed to weekly. The Daily / Weekly / Monthly / Yearly format was replaced by 4 x weeklies...

cigamit
Developer
Posts: 2790
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Location: B/CS Texas
Contact:

#38 Post by cigamit » Mon Nov 06, 2006 9:28 am

mcutting wrote:Hi Cigamit,

Yes, this is the template I used. When I imported it, all my existing graphs changed to weekly. The Daily / Weekly / Monthly / Yearly format was replaced by 4 x weeklies...
What are the values of your RRA Presets. They should look like this.
Attachments
rra.jpeg
RRA Presets
rra.jpeg (28.26 KiB) Viewed 12566 times

mcutting
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:57 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

#39 Post by mcutting » Mon Nov 06, 2006 9:35 am

Hi Cigamit,

They certainly didn't look this this ! I've copied yours, and this seems to resolve the issue.

Thanks for all your help - this is much appreciated!!!

Regds

cigamit
Developer
Posts: 2790
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2005 3:29 pm
Location: B/CS Texas
Contact:

#40 Post by cigamit » Mon Nov 06, 2006 9:51 am

Hum.. I went and downloaded the one I linked to, and yes it is a old broken version. I went ahead and updated it to ensure no one else has this issue.

mcutting
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:57 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

#41 Post by mcutting » Mon Nov 06, 2006 9:55 am

:D At least I know it wasn't me going nuts....

Thanks again for all your help. I am currently testing the services template, and all seems fine (even with SNMP v1)

Regds

johnyrotton
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 9:51 pm

Win services..

#42 Post by johnyrotton » Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:03 am

I'm using CactiEZ v2, I loaded the win services thold templatee. I get the graphs. but they do not populate? I uploaded the script poseted here and still no joy.. Ideas?

mcutting
Cacti Guru User
Posts: 1874
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:57 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

#43 Post by mcutting » Wed Nov 15, 2006 8:08 am

Have a look at the graph under Graph Management. Once in, switch on the DEBUG mode. This gives a lot of information concerning where potential errors may lie. You may also want to check the path in the data source.

johnyrotton
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 9:51 pm

#44 Post by johnyrotton » Thu Nov 16, 2006 12:40 pm

Ok, I've tried a feww things now. I reinstalled CactiEZ, Created a device, assigned it to the win2k/xp template, saved, created graphs. went to the devices and enabled it, assigned it to a tree then let it poll. The graph is created for the service, but no data is populating. Here is the debug text.. It worked for about 1/2 yesterday but then just stopped.

/usr/bin/rrdtool graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start=-86400 \
--end=-300 \
--title="W2STATION - Service State - Messenger" \
--base=1000 \
--height=120 \
--width=500 \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit=0 \
--vertical-label="" \
--slope-mode \
DEF:a="/var/www/html/rra/W2SSTATION_service_state_14.rrd":service_state:LAST \
DEF:b="/var/www/html/rra/W2SSTATION_service_state_14.rrd":service_state:AVERAGE \
AREA:a#EA8F00:"Service State" \
GPRINT:a:LAST:"%8.0lf\n" \
COMMENT:"(1 = Running, 0 = Stopped)"

johnyrotton
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 9:51 pm

#45 Post by johnyrotton » Fri Nov 17, 2006 3:06 pm

ok.. Here's a new spin... I'm in looking at importing another template and this one starts working. I can ad and remove services to this one host, when I add another host, graphs are created, but not data? I wonder if it's an RRD thing. Thoughts?

Post Reply