Cisco interface operational status monitor

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
flipflap
Cacti User
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 3:13 pm

Cisco interface operational status monitor

#1 Post by flipflap » Tue Nov 14, 2006 9:06 am

this will let you know operational status of cisco interface. with this you could monitor interface status via thold
Attachments
cacti_data_query_snmp_interface_statistics.xml
data query
(114.99 KiB) Downloaded 12427 times
cacti_data_template_interface_status.xml
data template
(7.02 KiB) Downloaded 11663 times
cacti_graph_template_interface_status.xml
graph template
(10.6 KiB) Downloaded 13099 times
change input to output.JPG
change "input" to "output" on interface.xml file under snmp_queries folder
change input to output.JPG (11.67 KiB) Viewed 112129 times
Last edited by flipflap on Tue Nov 14, 2006 9:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

flipflap
Cacti User
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 3:13 pm

#2 Post by flipflap » Tue Nov 14, 2006 9:10 am

sample output
Attachments
interface status.JPG
sample output
interface status.JPG (51.21 KiB) Viewed 112128 times

flipflap
Cacti User
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 3:13 pm

#3 Post by flipflap » Tue Nov 14, 2006 9:14 am

for threshold
Attachments
threshold template.JPG
threshold template
threshold template.JPG (37.5 KiB) Viewed 112126 times

argon0
Cacti User
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:22 pm

#4 Post by argon0 » Thu Dec 21, 2006 4:46 am

OK, I tried this, but have had no joy... What is the SNMP string you are queying.. Ah I see its in the jpg... Lets see what getif gives me...

WEll getif gives me values of up and down, put WSPingPro gives me 1s and 2s...

So where is the problem...

Must be in the query...
[size=50]No longer a n00by but[/size] not yet an 0ldby

Now Head of Technology at RSCH, back to the prickly subject of Monitorring....

mullstu
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 10:10 am

Graph Info does not show anything

#5 Post by mullstu » Fri Jan 05, 2007 10:15 am

I imported the XML files and then configured my devices, however my graphs are not showing any info. They are created and I can view them, but the current status show 0 for the interface.

Any chance you may know why?

cwahlin
Cacti User
Posts: 91
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2003 7:23 am

#6 Post by cwahlin » Mon Jan 08, 2007 3:39 am

I get an error in the log:

CACTID: Host[4] DS[5155] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: ...

which seems to cause my graph values to be all 0. Haven't looked any deeper so not sure why this is happening.

/Carl

argon0
Cacti User
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:22 pm

#7 Post by argon0 » Mon Jan 08, 2007 8:44 am

cwahlin - I get the same...
[size=50]No longer a n00by but[/size] not yet an 0ldby

Now Head of Technology at RSCH, back to the prickly subject of Monitorring....

mullstu
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 10:10 am

#8 Post by mullstu » Mon Jan 08, 2007 8:57 am

Going through my logs this is what I get. It is the same error for each host I am monitoring. Not sure what the cause is.

CMDPHP: Poller[0] Host[29] DS[368] WARNING: Result from SNMP not valid. Partial Result: up(1

One thing I didn't change was the interfae.xml. I left it as input instead of output. Could that be the issue?

argon0
Cacti User
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2004 1:22 pm

#9 Post by argon0 » Mon Jan 08, 2007 9:01 am

Could be - doesn't seem to make any difference as far as I can see!
[size=50]No longer a n00by but[/size] not yet an 0ldby

Now Head of Technology at RSCH, back to the prickly subject of Monitorring....

mullstu
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 10:10 am

#10 Post by mullstu » Mon Jan 08, 2007 9:04 am

I just made the change. I will post the results soon

mullstu
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 10:10 am

#11 Post by mullstu » Mon Jan 08, 2007 12:28 pm

Still no luck. Any ideas?

flipflap
Cacti User
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 3:13 pm

#12 Post by flipflap » Mon Jan 08, 2007 12:58 pm

hi, can you import the files below and see what happens.

check the file "interface.xml" you should see this

<ifOperStatus>
<name>Status</name>
<method>walk</method>
<source>value</source>
[b]<direction>output</direction>[/b]
<oid>.1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8</oid>
</ifOperStatus>

direction should be output.

i use USR to test query the interfaces it returns either 1 or 2. under graph management when you turn debugging on does it say "rrdtool says: ok"?

one more thing under data template --> interface status --> data source type must be "gauge"

hope that helps
Attachments
cacti_data_query_snmp_interface_statistics.xml
data_query
(115.95 KiB) Downloaded 7302 times
cacti_data_template_interface_status.xml
data_template
(7.02 KiB) Downloaded 6681 times
cacti_graph_template_interface_status.xml
graph_template
(10.6 KiB) Downloaded 7139 times

flipflap
Cacti User
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 3:13 pm

#13 Post by flipflap » Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:05 pm

also check graph template and the drop down thingy, you should see "status" there
Attachments
cacti interface status.JPG
check for status
cacti interface status.JPG (56.57 KiB) Viewed 110982 times

mullstu
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 05, 2007 10:10 am

#14 Post by mullstu » Mon Jan 08, 2007 1:44 pm

I checked all of these and everything is confiurgured and set the way you stated. Not sure why the graphiong piece isn't working

flipflap
Cacti User
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Jul 09, 2005 3:13 pm

#15 Post by flipflap » Mon Jan 08, 2007 2:13 pm

what does graph debug say?

try this thrread

http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t ... ace+status

also set poller log to debbug and look for the string 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.8. you should get an output of either 1 or 2. see attached pic
Attachments
int status log.JPG
int status log
int status log.JPG (21.35 KiB) Viewed 110959 times
Last edited by flipflap on Mon Jan 08, 2007 2:24 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Post Reply