Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Sun Dec 16, 2018 6:07 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Netgear switch specific templates...
PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2007 12:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 11:14 am
Posts: 15
Location: Orange County, CA
Is there any Netgear specific host or graphing script(s) that would resolve the issue below? I don't want any of the developers or gurus wasting their time if someone has already developed a script to take care of this.

Thanks!

============

I apologize ahead of time for my scripting n00bness!

I am trying to monitor the ports on our Netgear switches however the graphing query can't resolve the interface name as the datasource so no graphs get generated (I am only guessing this is the problem from my deductions below).

When creating the graphs, the Data Query (SNMP - Interface Statistics) successfully IDs the ports on the switch:

Index Status Description Name (IF-MIB) Type Speed Hardware Address

1 Up Unit: 0 Slot: 0 Port: 1 Gigabit - Level 0x72240000 Unit - 0 Slot - 0 Port - 1 gigabitEthernet(117) 1000000000 00:00:0F:B5:4B:A0:65
2 Up Unit: 0 Slot: 0 Port: 2 Gigabit - Level 0x72240000 Unit - 0 Slot - 0 Port - 2 gigabitEthernet(117) 1000000000 00:00:0F:B5:4B:A0:66
Etc.
Etc.

Once the graphs are created and if I look at the properties of them, the inbound and outbound data sources are listed as "Netgear L2 Switch - Traffic - |query_ifName| (traffic_in)" and "Netgear L2 Switch - Traffic - |query_ifName| (traffic_out)" respectively. The datasources of my other devices are specific to the query results of those devices which leads me to believe there is an issue here with the interface query used by the graphing template.

The graph description query is "|host_description| - Traffic - |query_ifName|" and as you can tell from the data source name, it correctly identifies host_description as "Netgear L2 Switch" but for some reason doesnt like query_ifName.

I'm pulling my hair out over this because I don't know enough to be able to fix it!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Post subject: Netgear switch specific templates...
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 7:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 10:27 am
Posts: 13
oh no, not your hair ... then you have the next cosmetic problem !

go to graph-management, select your problem-candidate
and change ...:

|host_description| - Traffic - |query_ifName|

to

|host_description| - Traffic - Port |query_ifIndex|

i think there is a maximum field-length defined for all fields (dont ask me where - i'm also a bloody beginner) or the "script behind" don't like a character in the snmp-field ... if your interface-index is different from your portnumber ... we have the next non-guru-problem ;)
[aehh no, I see, lucky-punch ... maybe the same Eth-ASIC-vendor like my cisco-controller ???]


... and if your snmp-enabled-netgear-device (OOH SURPRISE :o ) have more then 8 Ports, its' better to define the next graph-template (duplicate and alter - this also my tactic) and make new graphs

regards

floaty


Attachments:
File comment: the recognized snmp-fileds (nice)
snmp-fields-recognized.png
snmp-fields-recognized.png [ 12.05 KiB | Viewed 11360 times ]
File comment: the graph-image before (not so nice)
graph_image-first.php.png
graph_image-first.php.png [ 29.09 KiB | Viewed 11360 times ]
File comment: the graph-image after (better)
graph_image-after.php.png
graph_image-after.php.png [ 25.91 KiB | Viewed 11360 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2007 9:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 11:14 am
Posts: 15
Location: Orange County, CA
Im assuming you mean change the title in Graph Management since that is the only editable field? Unfortunately that doesn't have any effect on the data sources =(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2007 2:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 10:27 am
Posts: 13
thats right, the naming of the data sources works similar to the graphs ...

go to data sources, select the corresponding data-source and rename ...

##################################
Supplemental Data Template Data
Data Source Fields
Name
Choose a name for this data source. : |host_description| - Traffic - |query_ifName|
##################################

you can now rename the source in the same manner as the graph ...
the name of the *.rrd file is independent

for my example:

Name: XXX-wlc - Traffic - Unit - 0 Slot -

Data Source Path: <path_rra>/XXXwlc_traffic_in_232.rrd

... but i think (when i read your post again ... this is not really your problem) [sometimes i need a little bit longer]

switch on data-source in debugging mode, there must be an output like this:

Data Source Debug

/usr/local/rrdtool-1.2.19/bin/rrdtool create \
/usr/share/cacti/site/rra/lewwlc_traffic_in_232.rrd \
--step 300 \
DS:traffic_out:COUNTER:600:0:100000000 \
DS:traffic_in:COUNTER:600:0:100000000 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:1:600 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:288:797 \
RRA:MIN:0.5:1:600 \
RRA:MIN:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:MIN:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:MIN:0.5:288:797 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:1:600 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:288:797 \
RRA:LAST:0.5:1:600 \
RRA:LAST:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:LAST:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:LAST:0.5:288:797 \



... you see: the real file-name is generated from the template-type ...
when no file is created (check your data folder), this is maybe a problem with your file-permissions ... can you create any other graphs ??

your apache-user must have write permissions to your data-folder

420098 192 -rw-r--r-- 1 www-data www-data 188744 2007-03-08 20:26 lewwlc_traffic_in_232.rrd


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group