Cacti (home)ForumsDocumentation
Cacti: offical forums and support
It is currently Thu Jun 27, 2019 3:54 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2006 7:50 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 6:48 pm
Posts: 80
Location: BRAZIL/Brasilia
Howie,

I've just installed you latest vesion of the Devices plugin but the filters "Type" and "Status" isn't working:

Code:
Not Found

The requested URL /plugins/devices/host.php was not found on this server.

Could you please verify?

Thanks in advance!
(...and sorry for my poor English!)

_________________
Thanks in advance!
(And sorry for my poor English...)
_______________________________________
twelzy (Enio Sanches)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 4:03 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:53 am
Posts: 5321
Location: United Kingdom
twelzy wrote:
Howie,

I've just installed you latest vesion of the Devices plugin but the filters "Type" and "Status" isn't working:

Code:
Not Found

The requested URL /plugins/devices/host.php was not found on this server.

Could you please verify?

Thanks in advance!
(...and sorry for my poor English!)


OK - I was trying not to copy Cacti HTML templates into the plugin, but I've given up now :-)

0.4 has working filters, and the images work too, as a side-effect. Sorry for the lack of testing - it was only meant to be a quick hack for Chadd.


Attachments:
devices-0.4.zip [7.51 KiB]
Downloaded 1510 times

_________________
Weathermap 0.98 is out! & QuickTree 1.0. Superlinks is over there now (and built-in to Cacti 1.x).
Some Other Cacti tweaks, including strip-graphs, icons and snmp/netflow stuff.
(Let me know if you have UK DevOps or Network Ops opportunities, too!)
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 7:13 am 
Offline
Developer/Forum Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 6:35 pm
Posts: 6016
Location: Michigan, USA
This is offically now a addon, moved to Addon's.

_________________
Tony Roman
Experience is what causes a person to make new mistakes instead of old ones.
There are only 3 way to complete a project: Good, Fast or Cheap, pick two.
With age comes wisdom, what you choose to do with it determines whether or not you are wise.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 10:53 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 3:53 pm
Posts: 382
Location: Ocoee, Florida
Howie wrote:
twelzy wrote:
Howie,

I've just installed you latest vesion of the Devices plugin but the filters "Type" and "Status" isn't working:

Code:
Not Found

The requested URL /plugins/devices/host.php was not found on this server.

Could you please verify?

Thanks in advance!
(...and sorry for my poor English!)


OK - I was trying not to copy Cacti HTML templates into the plugin, but I've given up now :-)

0.4 has working filters, and the images work too, as a side-effect. Sorry for the lack of testing - it was only meant to be a quick hack for Chadd.



Very nice!! Thank you so much Howie, this is great! The only thing I can see that would be nice is to replace the 'console' tab in the 'device' view with the device tab, and put that one all the way at the left of the tab bar (where 'console appears') - in all views(maybe that is not possible..). Basically, to remove any confusion.. Because when you are in the device tab view you see the console tab, but not in any other view (if your user does not have access to the console). Just a suggestion, but I am definately going to release this view to my users.. Good at a glance information! Thank again,

-chadd.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 11:39 am 
Offline
Cacti Guru User
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 5:53 am
Posts: 5321
Location: United Kingdom
chadd wrote:
Very nice!! Thank you so much Howie, this is great! The only thing I can see that would be nice is to replace the 'console' tab in the 'device' view with the device tab, and put that one all the way at the left of the tab bar (where 'console appears') - in all views(maybe that is not possible..). Basically, to remove any confusion.. Because when you are in the device tab view you see the console tab, but not in any other view (if your user does not have access to the console). Just a suggestion, but I am definately going to release this view to my users.. Good at a glance information! Thank again,

-chadd.


Oh. hadn't tried that... OK, it's a one-line change to get rid of the Console tab. Not the link below it though - that seems to be a problem with all plugins though - Threshold does it too. The way those navigation links work is not the clearest piece of code to read, so it's probably not Cacti's fault.

Moving things to the left of the Graph tab is not possible with the current plugin architecture. I think that once the Console tab is gone, that's most of the confusion sorted out though.

The change is to line 43 of devices.php:
Code:
include_once("./include/top_graph_header.php");

(instead of top_header.php)

I'll wait a while before making a 0.5 zipfile, for the next problem ;-)

_________________
Weathermap 0.98 is out! & QuickTree 1.0. Superlinks is over there now (and built-in to Cacti 1.x).
Some Other Cacti tweaks, including strip-graphs, icons and snmp/netflow stuff.
(Let me know if you have UK DevOps or Network Ops opportunities, too!)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 17, 2006 4:52 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 3:53 pm
Posts: 382
Location: Ocoee, Florida
Howie wrote:
chadd wrote:
Very nice!! Thank you so much Howie, this is great! The only thing I can see that would be nice is to replace the 'console' tab in the 'device' view with the device tab, and put that one all the way at the left of the tab bar (where 'console appears') - in all views(maybe that is not possible..). Basically, to remove any confusion.. Because when you are in the device tab view you see the console tab, but not in any other view (if your user does not have access to the console). Just a suggestion, but I am definately going to release this view to my users.. Good at a glance information! Thank again,

-chadd.


Oh. hadn't tried that... OK, it's a one-line change to get rid of the Console tab. Not the link below it though - that seems to be a problem with all plugins though - Threshold does it too. The way those navigation links work is not the clearest piece of code to read, so it's probably not Cacti's fault.

Moving things to the left of the Graph tab is not possible with the current plugin architecture. I think that once the Console tab is gone, that's most of the confusion sorted out though.

The change is to line 43 of devices.php:
Code:
include_once("./include/top_graph_header.php");

(instead of top_header.php)

I'll wait a while before making a 0.5 zipfile, for the next problem ;-)


Great, that fixed my problem. I will play with it some more and let you know if I find anything else ;-).. My users are using it too, and it is a nice addition. Thanks,

-chadd.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 12, 2007 9:02 am 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:22 am
Posts: 103
Location: MSK, RU
Here's a modified devices.php for "devices" plugin with support of "uptime" plugin


Attachments:
devices.php.txt [8.89 KiB]
Downloaded 698 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 26, 2007 1:07 pm 
Offline
Cacti User
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2005 6:48 pm
Posts: 80
Location: BRAZIL/Brasilia
And here is a modified devices.php for the Devices Plugin with support of Manage Plugin:

airwalk wrote:
Here's a modified devices.php for "devices" plugin with support of "uptime" plugin

(Thanks airwalk!!!)

Bye!
(And sorry for my poor English...)


Attachments:
devices.php.txt [8.91 KiB]
Downloaded 783 times

_________________
Thanks in advance!
(And sorry for my poor English...)
_______________________________________
twelzy (Enio Sanches)
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Alternative version of devices for 0.87b - "status"
PostPosted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 8:28 pm 
Offline
Cacti User

Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 6:52 pm
Posts: 228
Location: Australia
This is an updated repackaged version of Howie's plugin.
I have renamed it "Status" (with his permission).
It is simply a user-oriented view of device status from the inbuilt cacti db.

This version is specifically for 0.87b since it takes advantage of new features. Here's a rundown of changes:

1) whole row changes color with status - great as a poor mans monitoring tool
2) Optimised for users without console access - empty console menu is never displayed
3) Added sorting, paginating and filtering functionality from 0.87b
4) tab goes red when you are in status window
5) Takes advantage of some new status's
6) Default view of "Not Up"

I developed it on PA2.0 so have not tested if it works with earlier plugin architectures.


Attachments:
status.screenshot.png
status.screenshot.png [ 148.28 KiB | Viewed 15607 times ]
status-0.87b-1.tar.gz [14.32 KiB]
Downloaded 895 times
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Devices unknown status
PostPosted: Wed Sep 03, 2008 7:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 3:33 am
Posts: 6
Hi All,

Please can someone tell me list of things i need to do for bringingg the new device up status.

Currently only my Local machine is up status. But when i add other servers from my network it shows status unknown.

List of ports from Cacti server to client and how to secure snmp if we enable snmp.

Cacti Installed Redhat Linux ES 4 and cacti version cacti-0.8.7


Thanks For your help
Prakashk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Management -> Devices view else where.
PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2012 4:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2011 3:13 am
Posts: 2
Hi Howie, Niobe,

This Plugin is perfect for my requirements to only provide a read-only view for some of my users, I'm no PHP programmer,
(but, it seems I need to be :-)) so I don't know how to alter the code to suit my extra requirements. I hope you can help me on with my request to include "sorting functionality" and include "event count" on columns on the original devices plugin.

Thanks in advance!...

nonothekid
______________________________________________
Cacti 0.8.7g, PA 2.8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Management -> Devices view else where.
PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2015 8:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2015 9:18 am
Posts: 7
hi,

go / clear doesn't work.

somebody can help?

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group