UPS Smart APC templates

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
User avatar
timi
Cacti User
Posts: 240
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 8:35 am
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

UPS Smart APC templates

#1 Post by timi » Wed Sep 06, 2006 9:20 am

here the graphs for APC Smart ups...
Attachments
apc_runtime.png
apc_runtime.png (28.51 KiB) Viewed 53920 times
apc_load.png
apc_load.png (21.12 KiB) Viewed 53920 times
apc_frq.png
apc_frq.png (22.22 KiB) Viewed 53920 times
apc_batt_temp.png
apc_batt_temp.png (18.15 KiB) Viewed 53920 times
apc_amps.png
apc_amps.png (18.65 KiB) Viewed 53920 times
Last edited by timi on Fri Aug 12, 2011 3:20 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
timi
Cacti User
Posts: 240
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 8:35 am
Location: Timisoara, Romania
Contact:

#2 Post by timi » Wed Sep 06, 2006 9:20 am

Last edited by timi on Fri Dec 02, 2011 3:16 am, edited 3 times in total.

VMartins
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 9:27 am

#3 Post by VMartins » Fri Nov 10, 2006 9:33 am

What I have to do before install this template?

A have a APC Smart. Do I need to install the APC UPSD in my Linux? How I have to setup my apcupsd conf?

Thanks,

Vinicius

hommer
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 9:58 am

#4 Post by hommer » Fri Nov 10, 2006 10:05 am

I made my own version of voltage monitoring using the APC ups. We're experiencing quite low voltages during the day as you can see....
Attachments
graph_image.png
The white spaces were me messing around with the script.
graph_image.png (51.91 KiB) Viewed 109502 times
cacti_ups_voltage_monitor.zip
The php goes in the scripts/ dir, the xml can be imported
(4.82 KiB) Downloaded 7751 times

User avatar
streaker69
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2006 10:35 am
Location: Psychic Amish Network Administrator

#5 Post by streaker69 » Fri Nov 10, 2006 11:04 am


VMartins
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2006 9:27 am

#6 Post by VMartins » Fri Nov 10, 2006 11:27 am

streaker69 wrote:I've also done some APC Stuff.

http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t ... highlight=
streaker69,

This is for Windows. I used apcupsd for Linux, but what I have to do to monitor my APC with Cacti...

Thanks,

Vinicius

quick_dead
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 1:49 am

#7 Post by quick_dead » Thu May 17, 2007 2:06 am

Sorry but can you explain step by step what i have to do to get such great stuff...
I did in apcupsd.conf
DEVICE myhost:161:APC:private
the restart - OK
in .bash_profile
MIBS=+PowerNet-MIB
export MIBS
then relogin and restart snmpd

so when i type
snmptranslate -On PowerNet-MIB::ups
i see
.1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1
so it seems normal, but when i try to do next:
snmpget -v2c -c private localhost .1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1
I got such message
PowerNet-MIB::ups = No Such Object available on this agent at this OID

what's wrong???

PS: and believe i digged inet all across...

tierpel
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 3:47 pm
Location: FR -- Sophia-antipolis - Valence

#8 Post by tierpel » Tue Sep 25, 2007 8:19 am

works fine with
Smart-UPS 2200 and Network management Card

and Battery runtime
http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?p ... ght=#61000

thx a lot !

Ixne
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:13 am

#9 Post by Ixne » Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:20 am

hommer wrote:I made my own version of voltage monitoring using the APC ups. We're experiencing quite low voltages during the day as you can see....
I've imported the templates and .php per your instructions, but the graph remains blank with "nan" information.

Debugging the graph returns this:

RRDTool Command:
c:/rrdtool/rrdtool.exe graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start=-86400 \
--end=-300 \
--title="AH2 UPS1 MDF - Line voltages" \
--rigid \
--base=1000 \
--height=120 \
--width=500 \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit=200 \
--vertical-label="Vac" \
--slope-mode \
DEF:a="C\:/Inetpub/wwwroot/cacti/rra/ah2_ups1_mdf_max_voltage_1295.rrd":outp_voltage:AVERAGE \
DEF:b="C\:/Inetpub/wwwroot/cacti/rra/ah2_ups1_mdf_max_voltage_1295.rrd":line_voltage:AVERAGE \
DEF:c="C\:/Inetpub/wwwroot/cacti/rra/ah2_ups1_mdf_max_voltage_1295.rrd":max_voltage:AVERAGE \
DEF:d="C\:/Inetpub/wwwroot/cacti/rra/ah2_ups1_mdf_max_voltage_1295.rrd":min_voltage:AVERAGE \
AREA:a#00FF00:"Output voltage" \
GPRINT:a:LAST:" Current\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:a:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:a:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.2lf %s\n" \
AREA:b#35962B:"Line voltage" \
GPRINT:b:LAST:" Current\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:b:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:b:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.2lf %s\n" \
LINE1:c#6DC8FE:"Maximum voltage" \
GPRINT:c:LAST:"Current\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:c:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:c:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.2lf %s\n" \
LINE1:d#FFF200:"Minimum voltage" \
GPRINT:d:LAST:"Current\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:d:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:d:MIN:"Minimum\:%8.2lf %s\n" \
HRULE:204#FFC73B:"Low transfer voltage" \
HRULE:252#FFC73B:"High transfer voltage"
RRDTool Says:
OK

Debug of Data Source:

Data Source Debug
c:/rrdtool/rrdtool.exe create \
C:/Inetpub/wwwroot/cacti/rra/ah2_ups1_mdf_max_voltage_1295.rrd \
--step 300 \
DS:line_voltage:GAUGE:600:0:260 \
DS:min_voltage:GAUGE:600:0:260 \
DS:outp_voltage:GAUGE:600:0:260 \
DS:max_voltage:GAUGE:600:0:260 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:1:600 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:AVERAGE:0.5:288:797 \
RRA:MIN:0.5:1:600 \
RRA:MIN:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:MIN:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:MIN:0.5:288:797 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:1:600 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:MAX:0.5:288:797 \
RRA:LAST:0.5:1:600 \
RRA:LAST:0.5:6:700 \
RRA:LAST:0.5:24:775 \
RRA:LAST:0.5:288:797 \


What am I doing wrong? Thanks...

Ixne
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:13 am

#10 Post by Ixne » Fri Nov 16, 2007 2:47 pm

UPDATE:

OK, I built my own from scratch using the HowTo tutorials. I created an Aggregate 4 of Input Voltage, Output Load %, Temperature and Battery Remaining. The only weirdness I'm getting now is that the Temperature is being reported as 288k (!) which of course is causing that to be at the top and everything else hugging the X-axis.

I'm using OID .1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.2.2.2.0. When I do an SNMPWALK of that OID, I get this:

c:\>snmpwalk -c community -v 1 10.1.1.2 .1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.2.2.2.0
SNMPv2-SMI::enterprises.318.1.1.1.2.2.2.0 = Gauge32: 28

... so it looks like perhaps it's getting inflated by 10^3? I've gone over and over the Data Template, but I can't see where this is happening... arg!

General_Dark
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 1:19 am

#11 Post by General_Dark » Fri Jul 25, 2008 1:28 am

Hello.
First of all I want to thank everyone that contributed to cacti, it's an awesome program.

I'm quite new to cacti so I'm sorry if I'm asking noobish questions.
I downloaded the templates, however I couldnt find any quide on how to install them and get them working, did I download the wrong file?
I imported the templates into Cacti, but what do I do after that?
I've tried making a hosttemplate that uses the graph- and datatemplate but without luck so far.
Where can I find instructions on how to install the tempaltes to get them working?

I'm runnning the latest (0.4) of CactiEZ.

Thanks in advance,
General_Dark

mueller
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2009 11:12 am

Graphs are working, but not retaining data

#12 Post by mueller » Fri Aug 28, 2009 11:21 am

So, I've got these APC graphs (the original ones up top) setup and working, but they are not retaining data. Every day when I check them, the graphs only show data for the last 12 hours.

Any ideas why the rra's aren't retaining the data?

User avatar
Kini
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 9:07 am
Location: Germany

#13 Post by Kini » Wed Sep 23, 2009 3:47 am

Here you can also find some templates for this hosts:

http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=34149

linuxgnuru
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:13 am
Contact:

#14 Post by linuxgnuru » Mon Feb 15, 2010 4:53 pm

I currently live in Tanzania, East Africa and our power is anything but consistent. I have a APC Smart UPS 750 and can not seem to get anything to work from these templates. RRdTool returns everything OK though so I am at a lost.

pbroyce
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 10:31 am

APC UPS monitoring

#15 Post by pbroyce » Mon Mar 01, 2010 5:50 pm

If your cacti server is on Linux, you can use the following graph templates:
1. APC battery capacity
2. APC output load
3. APC runtime remaining (in minutes)
4. APC inline voltage and ups output voltage (in VAC)

1,2,4 use SNMP get for data input
3 gets data from a shell script due to the fact that runtime is in timeticks (not gauge) so require a little conversion to minutes, otherwise it's also getting the input data through snmpget.

For those who wants to do your own work from scratch, hope the following OIDs will be useful to you (they should be universal across _all_ APC USP):

.1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.2.2.1.0 upsAdvBatteryCapacity (gauge, in %)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.4.2.3.0 upsAdvOutputLoad (gauge, in %)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.4.2.1.0 upsAdvOutputVoltage (gauge, in VAC)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.4.2.2.0 upsAdvOutputFrequency (gauge, in Hz)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.3.2.1.0 upsAdvInputLineVoltage (gauge, in VAC)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.3.2.4.0 upsAdvInputFrequency (gauge, in Hz)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.1.2.2.3.0 upsAdvBatteryRunTimeRemaining (timeticks)

Output unit of these OIDs depends on how you configure your UPS (ie. if your UPS is configure to display temperature in Celcius, the the output value will be in Celcius). These are coming from APC9616 Network Management Card EM. Your mileage may vary.

.1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.10.1.3.3.1.4.0 emStatusProbeCurrentTemp (gauge)
.1.3.6.1.4.1.318.1.1.10.1.3.3.1.6.0 emStatusProbeCurrentHumid (guage)
Attachments
cacti_apc_ups.tar.gz
APC battery capacity, output load, runtime remaining, and inline/output voltage monitoring.
(5.06 KiB) Downloaded 4166 times

Post Reply