Weekly Graph Taking Over

Post general support questions here that do not specifically fall into the Linux or Windows categories.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
joshm
Cacti User
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 1:34 pm
Location: STL

Weekly Graph Taking Over

#1 Post by joshm » Fri Oct 06, 2006 10:22 am

Having a weird issue where the weekly graphs is taking over. When I click on a graph to get the details of the different daily, weekly, monthly, yearly graphs for some reason every graph displayed is the weekly graph except the yearly graph.... Now the initial graph by itself does display the current hourly graph. It is when clicking the hourly graph for the detailed outline of it that I am having this problem?

Any Ideas?

I have tried this from both Firefox on windows and Safari on a Mac. I have recently installed some new manage plugins, and TCP graph but I disabled and removed any traces of those. It works this way with any type graph that I click on..

-Josh

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#2 Post by gandalf » Sat Oct 07, 2006 5:17 am

Please posta screenshot of those 4 graphs and a second one taken from http://<your.cact.host>/cacti/rra.php
Reinhard

joshm
Cacti User
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 1:34 pm
Location: STL

#3 Post by joshm » Mon Oct 09, 2006 10:52 am

Here are the screen shots you requested
Attachments
RRA.jpg
RRA ScreenShot
RRA.jpg (216.45 KiB) Viewed 7653 times
Last edited by joshm on Tue Oct 10, 2006 1:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#4 Post by gandalf » Tue Oct 10, 2006 5:56 am

DId you chnage the first three rra items concerning timespan? These are definitively NOT default. Take
86400
604800
2678400
33053184
as timespans,respectively
Reinhard

joshm
Cacti User
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 1:34 pm
Location: STL

#5 Post by joshm » Tue Oct 10, 2006 8:29 am

Haha, sweet to have such an easy fix but I have no clue how those figures would have changed. I have never even clicked under the RRA settings to have accidently changed something.


Thanks for the fix, now to start reinstalling/setting up some of the plugins & such that I had disabled while troubleshooting this problem

-Josh

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#6 Post by gandalf » Tue Oct 10, 2006 9:07 am

Please pay attention to rra settings in common (especially if using non-standard settings) as they usually get changed during template import (most times, they will be changed to defualt if users who exported those templates used standard settings)
Reinhard

joshm
Cacti User
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2005 1:34 pm
Location: STL

#7 Post by joshm » Tue Oct 10, 2006 12:56 pm

Ahhh, now that you mention the import/export it must be this TCP graph that was just made to complement Thold & Manage plugins. Soon as I imported this info my defaults got changed again.


The template I believe that caused this problem can be found here.
http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=16477
-Josh

Post Reply