graph.php drill showing daily/monthly/yearly in wrong order

Post general support questions here that do not specifically fall into the Linux or Windows categories.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
User avatar
amccool
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 4:27 pm

graph.php drill showing daily/monthly/yearly in wrong order

#1 Post by amccool » Wed Oct 11, 2006 11:09 am

On some of my graphs, when I drill into them

Code: Select all

graph.php?rra_id=all&local_graph_id=634
The following graphs all show the same time range, and X axis is Week XX, Week XX+1,...
  • Daily (5 Minute Average)
    Monthly (2 Hour Average)
    Weekly (30 Minute Average)
However, Yearly (1 Day Average) is showing with correct(I think) time range and X units

I cant seem to find a pattern here. Some graph show fine, other do not, some are newly created, others I have datasource going on 14 months

Thanks
Attachments
cacti.PNG
where is daily 5 minute?
cacti.PNG (108.76 KiB) Viewed 6704 times

User avatar
gilles
Cacti User
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:16 pm

#2 Post by gilles » Wed Oct 11, 2006 11:41 am

i have the same problem with all my graphs
Attachments
Image1.png
Image1.png (465.59 KiB) Viewed 6696 times

User avatar
rony
Developer/Forum Admin
Posts: 6016
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 6:35 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

#3 Post by rony » Wed Oct 11, 2006 1:41 pm

Please post a screenshot of the rra settings.
[size=117][i][b]Tony Roman[/b][/i][/size]
[size=84][i]Experience is what causes a person to make new mistakes instead of old ones.[/i][/size]
[size=84][i]There are only 3 way to complete a project: Good, Fast or Cheap, pick two.[/i][/size]
[size=84][i]With age comes wisdom, what you choose to do with it determines whether or not you are wise.[/i][/size]

User avatar
gandalf
Developer
Posts: 22375
Joined: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:46 am
Location: Muenster, Germany
Contact:

#4 Post by gandalf » Wed Oct 11, 2006 1:44 pm

Lately, we discussed a similar problem at http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=16541
Please have a look
Reinhard

User avatar
gilles
Cacti User
Posts: 250
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2005 8:16 pm

#5 Post by gilles » Wed Oct 11, 2006 2:27 pm

well i've just imported the new mysql template and my rra settings are now ok

unfortunatly, i have exported my rra settings with my TCP port template...

it seems i have imported a bad template too some time ago because i have never touch these settings

i will correct this

thanks

User avatar
amccool
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2005 4:27 pm

#6 Post by amccool » Wed Oct 11, 2006 3:36 pm

followed directions as per
and success

Thanks!!

Post Reply