Cacti & Cactistoric-0.8.5-0.03 - Blocky Graphs

Addons for Cacti and discussion about those addons

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
basf_audio

Cacti & Cactistoric-0.8.5-0.03 - Blocky Graphs

#1 Post by basf_audio » Thu Feb 26, 2004 10:19 am

Since adding the Cactistoric, once in a while I get blocks on the graphs instead of the actual details. I've attached the two images.

This is a random event, actually... If I wait a few minutes - I'll get the correct "detailed" graph... I have my RRD files set to keep a year's worth of 5 minute data - So I'm wondering if there isn't a bug somewhere that could be cacheing the older settings.

I'm running Windows 2000 Server, Cacti .85 and Cactistoric .8.5-0.03, IBM_HTTP_Server/2.0.47 Apache/2.0.47 (Win32) PHP/4.3.4, the latest RRDTool binaries for Windows.

Has anybody else seen this problem? Any help would be GREAT!

Thanks!

_DS
Attachments
cacti-blocks.png
"Blocks"
cacti-blocks.png (127.94 KiB) Viewed 6283 times
cacti-correct.png
"Correct"
cacti-correct.png (127.94 KiB) Viewed 6284 times

bafs_audio

Updated Picture

#2 Post by bafs_audio » Thu Feb 26, 2004 10:30 am

So there's no confusion... I uploaded a different server's "correct" image by mistake. This is the same graph just a few minutes later...
Attachments
cacti-correct.png
The "correct" Correct file
cacti-correct.png (127.94 KiB) Viewed 6281 times

User avatar
TFC
Cacti Pro User
Posts: 722
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2003 2:17 am
Location: Izmir/Turkey

#3 Post by TFC » Fri Feb 27, 2004 1:58 am

Hi,
I have same problem. My box is RH 7.3 and cacti 0.8.4.
every 5 minute of 30 min. graph turn to blocky.
But in my test box is RH 7.3 and cacti0.8.5 and there is no problem. Only difference between these boxes is rrdtool and cacti versions.
I seuggest u upgrade latest cacti and latest rrdtool.

basf_audio
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 10:30 am
Location: Saint Louis

Running latest - and on Windows

#4 Post by basf_audio » Fri Feb 27, 2004 11:19 am

TFC wrote:Hi,
I have same problem. My box is RH 7.3 and cacti 0.8.4.
every 5 minute of 30 min. graph turn to blocky.
But in my test box is RH 7.3 and cacti0.8.5 and there is no problem. Only difference between these boxes is rrdtool and cacti versions.
I seuggest u upgrade latest cacti and latest rrdtool.
Wish that would be helpful for me :) I'm already at the latest versions for Windows...

Is anybody having this same problem on Windows and have found a way around it?

Thanks!!

_DS

basf_audio
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 10:30 am
Location: Saint Louis

Still A Problem

#5 Post by basf_audio » Wed Mar 24, 2004 12:24 pm

Hate to bump this... But is anybody else having these issues?

Thanks,

_DS

User avatar
branix
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 10:38 am

#6 Post by branix » Sat Mar 27, 2004 5:59 am

I have no problem in displaying grap through the web interface, but when exporting graphs, all those thumbnails go blocky. Graphs are ok in sub-pages of exports.

Mandrake 9.2 + cacti 0.8.5 + rrdtool 1.0.46 (from MDK cooker) without cactistoric

basf_audio
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2004 10:30 am
Location: Saint Louis

Fixed with latest version of RRD

#7 Post by basf_audio » Sun May 02, 2004 11:31 pm

Well... Looks like a newer version for RRDTool has been compiled and let out for consumption! Installing it has fixed my blocky graph problem...

_DS

Guest

#8 Post by Guest » Fri Jun 04, 2004 2:51 pm

Hey !

I'm having this problem to.
What rrdtool version do you have ??

Post Reply