[XML] Cisco SAA Jitter/Jitter-error/http template

Templates, scripts for templates, scripts and requests for templates.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Author
Message
jeanvav
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri May 14, 2004 1:16 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

[XML] Cisco SAA Jitter/Jitter-error/http template

#1 Post by jeanvav » Mon Jun 07, 2004 11:40 am

Hi, this is for graphing SAA(RTT) Statistics. Includes 4 templates: jitter statistics, jitter errors, http reply times, and basic template for any other type of probes.
Attachments
cacti_data_query_cisco_saa.xml
(79.94 KiB) Downloaded 8150 times
cisco_saa.xml
SNMP query xml
(10.85 KiB) Downloaded 7224 times
jitter-error.JPG
Example: Positive value represent actual reply time with maximum and minimum working like a gray band. Negative values are errors.
jitter-error.JPG (74.1 KiB) Viewed 88746 times
Last edited by jeanvav on Wed Jun 09, 2004 10:48 am, edited 1 time in total.

jeanvav
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri May 14, 2004 1:16 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

#2 Post by jeanvav » Mon Jun 07, 2004 12:34 pm

More example: HTTP statistics, Jitter statistics
Attachments
http.JPG
HTTP statistics
http.JPG (52.07 KiB) Viewed 88753 times
jitter.JPG
Jitter Statistics
jitter.JPG (50.53 KiB) Viewed 88755 times

moonman
Cacti User
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 10:25 am

problem when import the data query

#3 Post by moonman » Wed Jun 09, 2004 8:40 am

Hi
i try to import the data query but when i import it by pasting or by browse to the file (cacti data query cisco_saa.xml) and after i put cisco_saa.xml in the snmp_queries dir it start working but after 10 seconds it go back to the import page without any error and if i look at the data query/graph template/data template i dont see anything from the imported template.
if i try to import other template it work without a problem

jeanvav
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri May 14, 2004 1:16 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

#4 Post by jeanvav » Wed Jun 09, 2004 9:49 am

moonman,

I've re exported the data query xml file. Let's try it again with new file.

By the way, the export was from cacti 0.8.5a.
Attachments
cacti_data_query_cisco_saa.xml
(79.94 KiB) Downloaded 5967 times

moonman
Cacti User
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 10:25 am

Thanks

#5 Post by moonman » Wed Jun 09, 2004 3:01 pm

now it work :D

great work

Mika
Cacti User
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2004 3:01 am

#6 Post by Mika » Mon Jun 28, 2004 2:28 am

Hi,
It seems I have some problems with import as well.
I tried both xmls: old and new one, but nothing happens in my query/data and graph templates. There is no new records in my templates.
I've done some import before and everything have worked properly.

By the way, I've imported RTT response template which was introduced hew several months before. Can it be any problems with that? I've checked template's names but there is no any duplications.

Can you help me with that?

jeanvav
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri May 14, 2004 1:16 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

#7 Post by jeanvav » Tue Jun 29, 2004 10:13 am

Mika,

The old and new XML files are the same, I've updated the old one when I noticed the export didn't work. Can you give us some more information about your cacti environment? Also, check out following link in regards to import problem:
http://www.raxnet.net/board/viewtopic.p ... rt+problem

I tried to use different names as other SAA script and should not conflict. And it shouldn't be a problem to have both of them on same cacti.

Mika
Cacti User
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Mar 23, 2004 3:01 am

#8 Post by Mika » Wed Jun 30, 2004 10:54 am

jeanvav,

Thanks for good suggestion. It seems I had problems with import - my config_arrays.php file wasn't ready for hash version 0002.
Now it works properly.

Thanks for good templates as well. Last week I've worked on it and I did such template little bit more confusing, so I'll look through your work and learn from yours :)

Thanks once again.


Best regards,
Mika

koike
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 2:38 pm

#9 Post by koike » Tue Jul 06, 2004 4:32 pm

What version of IOS this feature work?

I try to use the net-snmp snmpwalk and the OID but they return:

'No Such Object available on this agent at this OID'


This is some missing MIB-file in the net-snmp?

Or the router doesn't support this OID?

jeanvav
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri May 14, 2004 1:16 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

#10 Post by jeanvav » Mon Jul 12, 2004 10:20 am

SAA should be available on all IOS devices version 12.0 or higher. However, you would need at least one SAA operations for snmpwalk to get a value.

Refer to following document:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/ ... aug_ai.htm

koike
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 2:38 pm

#11 Post by koike » Tue Jul 13, 2004 6:43 am

small routers like 805, 1600, 1700 and 2500 doesn't have this feature :(

koike
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2004 2:38 pm

#12 Post by koike » Tue Jul 13, 2004 12:18 pm

I have done the configuration in router, but after a few hours the router stop sending the information and the graphics shows the last value.

Any idea?

dent
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2004 3:03 pm

How to identify SAA probes ('rtr operations') by tag number?

#13 Post by dent » Tue Jul 20, 2004 5:07 pm

jeanvav - you are my hero.

I have 2 rtr probes defined in my router (IOS 12.3(4)T6):

Code: Select all

rtr responder
rtr 1
 type jitter dest-ipaddr 10.3.200.11 dest-port 16384 num-packets 1000
 request-data-size 200
 tos 32
rtr schedule 1 life forever start-time now
rtr 2
 type jitter dest-ipaddr 10.3.200.11 dest-port 16001 codec g711alaw
rtr schedule 2 life forever start-time now
I can see they are working by using "show rtr op 1" and "show rtr op 2".

However, when I use the template to go start grabbing data from them (from the "create graphs for this host" link in cacti), the "Tag" number is blank for both operations. As a result, there's no reliable way to uniquely identify them. Do you have this same issue?

(Incidentally, I'm on cacti 0.8.5a and had no problem importing the XML and copying the cisco_saa.xml into the snmp_queries directory.)

Guest

Re: How to identify SAA probes ('rtr operations') by tag num

#14 Post by Guest » Tue Jul 20, 2004 9:49 pm

dent wrote:jeanvav - you are my hero.

I have 2 rtr probes defined in my router (IOS 12.3(4)T6):

Code: Select all

rtr responder
rtr 1
 type jitter dest-ipaddr 10.3.200.11 dest-port 16384 num-packets 1000
 request-data-size 200
 tos 32
rtr schedule 1 life forever start-time now
rtr 2
 type jitter dest-ipaddr 10.3.200.11 dest-port 16001 codec g711alaw
rtr schedule 2 life forever start-time now
I can see they are working by using "show rtr op 1" and "show rtr op 2".

However, when I use the template to go start grabbing data from them (from the "create graphs for this host" link in cacti), the "Tag" number is blank for both operations. As a result, there's no reliable way to uniquely identify them. Do you have this same issue?

(Incidentally, I'm on cacti 0.8.5a and had no problem importing the XML and copying the cisco_saa.xml into the snmp_queries directory.)

Add a tag to the rtr config. eg

Code: Select all

rtr 1
 type jitter dest-ipaddr 10.3.200.11 dest-port 16384 num-packets 1000
 request-data-size 200
 tos 32
 tag sometext
rtr schedule 1 life forever start-time now
The tag 'sometext' will then appear in cacti

dent
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2004 3:03 pm

adding 'tag'

#15 Post by dent » Wed Jul 21, 2004 5:03 pm

Works great; thanks. Now that I think about it, I see why this is necessary - if I remove the "rtr 1" operation from my router, for example, even though the other one is "rtr 2" there still will only be one index value for the SNMP table, so you can't use the SNMP table index as the unique ID.

It looks like the tag has to be pretty short - 15 chars or so - so maybe it would be a good idea to just tag them with their rtr operation numbers so I can correlate the IOS config with the Cacti graph.

One thing I was curious about - where does that "Threshold" value in the Jitter/Error graph come from? On your example I see that it is 30, but on my graph it is 5000. My rtr operation is 'codec g711alaw' which corresponds to 1000 packets, interval 20 ms, frequency 60 s, and data size 172 (I think). What's your IOS config for your example pictures?

Post Reply