Error while trying to generate graph or

Post support questions that relate to the Windows 2003/2000/XP operating systems.

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Author
Message
firozrangwala
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:00 pm

Error while trying to generate graph or

#1 Post by firozrangwala » Tue Mar 08, 2005 9:41 am

I'm getting the following error when I try to generate a graph for my VPN 3005 concentrator:

RRDTool Says:

ERROR: invalid rpn expression 'a,8,*'

I am trying to graph the traffic interface on the vpn concentrator.
Firoz Rangwala

User avatar
rony
Developer/Forum Admin
Posts: 6016
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 6:35 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

#2 Post by rony » Tue Mar 08, 2005 10:26 am

Post the debug for the graph generation please.
[size=117][i][b]Tony Roman[/b][/i][/size]
[size=84][i]Experience is what causes a person to make new mistakes instead of old ones.[/i][/size]
[size=84][i]There are only 3 way to complete a project: Good, Fast or Cheap, pick two.[/i][/size]
[size=84][i]With age comes wisdom, what you choose to do with it determines whether or not you are wise.[/i][/size]

firozrangwala
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:00 pm

#3 Post by firozrangwala » Tue Mar 08, 2005 3:15 pm

The error is the debug output. I'm running the grpah generation with debug turned on.

Firoz

RRDTool Says:

ERROR: invalid rpn expression 'a,8,*'
Firoz Rangwala

User avatar
rony
Developer/Forum Admin
Posts: 6016
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 6:35 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

#4 Post by rony » Tue Mar 08, 2005 3:38 pm

When attempting to view the graph, click on the little wrench. That is the debug I'm looking for.
[size=117][i][b]Tony Roman[/b][/i][/size]
[size=84][i]Experience is what causes a person to make new mistakes instead of old ones.[/i][/size]
[size=84][i]There are only 3 way to complete a project: Good, Fast or Cheap, pick two.[/i][/size]
[size=84][i]With age comes wisdom, what you choose to do with it determines whether or not you are wise.[/i][/size]

firozrangwala
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:00 pm

Debug output while vieweing graph

#5 Post by firozrangwala » Tue Mar 08, 2005 4:07 pm

c:/rrdtool/rrdtool.exe graph - \
--imgformat=PNG \
--start=1110316001 \
--end=1110316000 \
--title="TNW Cisco VPN 3005 Concentrator - Traffic" \
--rigid \
--base=1000 \
--height=120 \
--width=500 \
--alt-autoscale-max \
--lower-limit=0 \
COMMENT:"From 2005/03/08 16:06:41 To 2005/03/08 16:06:40\c" \
COMMENT:"\n" \
--vertical-label="bits per second" \
CDEF:cdefa=a,8,* \
AREA:cdefa#00CF00:"Inbound" \
GPRINT:cdefa:LAST:"Current\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:cdefa:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:cdefa:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.2lf %s\n" \
LINE1:cdefa#002A97:"Outbound" \
GPRINT:cdefa:LAST:"Current\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:cdefa:AVERAGE:"Average\:%8.2lf %s" \
GPRINT:cdefa:MAX:"Maximum\:%8.2lf %s\n" \
COMMENT:"\n" \
HRULE:0#FF0000:"95th Percentile" \
COMMENT:"(0 mbit in+out)"
Firoz Rangwala

User avatar
TheWitness
Developer
Posts: 14834
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Location: MI, USA
Contact:

#6 Post by TheWitness » Tue Mar 08, 2005 5:57 pm

You have no Data Source (DS) associated with the graph. This is likely a template issue. Please review the data template in question for error in it being associated properly with the graph.
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.

firozrangwala
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:00 pm

#7 Post by firozrangwala » Wed Mar 09, 2005 9:16 am

Thanks!

Now I'm getting the following error when I go to add a device..

Warning: Variable passed to each() is not an array or object in C:\Apache2\htdocs\cacti\lib\data_query.php on line 490

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at C:\Apache2\htdocs\cacti\lib\data_query.php:490) in C:\Apache2\htdocs\cacti\host.php on line 121
Firoz Rangwala

User avatar
rony
Developer/Forum Admin
Posts: 6016
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2003 6:35 pm
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

#8 Post by rony » Wed Mar 09, 2005 10:10 am

What host template are you using?

That error is usually related to a missing XML resource file for a data query associated with a host template.

Check to make sure that all your Data Queries can load there XML resource files.
[size=117][i][b]Tony Roman[/b][/i][/size]
[size=84][i]Experience is what causes a person to make new mistakes instead of old ones.[/i][/size]
[size=84][i]There are only 3 way to complete a project: Good, Fast or Cheap, pick two.[/i][/size]
[size=84][i]With age comes wisdom, what you choose to do with it determines whether or not you are wise.[/i][/size]

firozrangwala
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 4:00 pm

#9 Post by firozrangwala » Wed Mar 09, 2005 3:53 pm

It's happening with every device I try to add, regardless of the host template
Firoz Rangwala

User avatar
TheWitness
Developer
Posts: 14834
Joined: Tue May 14, 2002 5:08 pm
Location: MI, USA
Contact:

#10 Post by TheWitness » Wed Mar 09, 2005 7:34 pm

What version of Cacti? Are you getting it from the distribution or CVS? What are your OS, PHP, Net-SNMP, RRDTool, Apache, and MySQL Versions?

TheWitness
True understanding begins only when we realize how little we truly understand...

Life is an adventure, let yours begin with Cacti!

Author of MacTrack, Boost, CLog, SpikeKill, Platform RTM, DSStats, maintainer of Spine, lot's of unpublished work and most of Cacti's bugs.
_________________
Official Cacti Documentation
GitHub Repository with Supported Plugins
Central Plugin Repository
Central Templates Repository


I'm still out there people. Getting excited for Cacti 1.2. I think it will be a great release.

Post Reply